Softmodding tutorial for japanese black 4.1J Wii needed...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by G0dLiKe, Aug 24, 2009.

  1. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I thought I post what I exactly did to mod my japanese kuro Wii and to get it 100% 4.1E or 4.2E Wii(this tutorial can be used to get it to 4.1U or 4.2U too).

    Hopefully this guide will be of use to somebody who buys a new japanese kuro Wii and wants to mod it and change the region...


    Installing software can under specific circumstances brick your Wii, so make sure to read what every program does to your console, take your time as the processes takes their time.

    I cannot, under no circumstances, be held responsible when you brick or damage your Wii, so use on your own risk.


    !!! DO NOT update via the official update function in system menu because it will complicate things, so just don´t do it !!!


    First things first, you will need a empty SD card(1 or 2GB are perfect), a computer with a SD card reader, a common sense of mind and of course your Wii.


    .) If you want to update to SM 4.1 or stay on SM 4.1 download this package here, extract it onto your computer and place it on the root of your SD card.

    .) If you want to update to SM 4.2 download this package here, extract it onto your computer and place it on the root of your SD card.


    4.1 Method:

    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    4.2 Method:


    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     


  2. retiredjerk

    Member retiredjerk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    yeah its possible..i coverted mine to usa wii..
    bannerbomb..
    isntall homebrew
    install bootmii as IOS
    Use Trucha bug restorer and patch iso36, (see a guide for that)
    Install cIOS rev14
    use any region changer and change everything to USA or EURO and "save setttings" btu do not downgrade to 3.2
    use waninikoko's 4.1 updateer..
    use wad manager to install ios 60 and iso61

    That should be it..This is from what ai remember so still do some research on your own..but this sums it up as far as i can remember.

    i didnt softmod mine but im assuming you can use cIOSCORP but i hear it can be dangerous..

    check my other topic called "Black Jap wii converted to USA" or something like that..its laazy and i have to feed my baby..
    take it easy and good luck
     
  3. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for your help,

    Would it be possible to install Hermes 222 223 37/ 36 too?

    Anyone else knows something?
     
  4. retiredjerk

    Member retiredjerk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    yeah u can have hermes and rev14 installed at the same time as far as i know..
     
  5. Smallville ck

    Newcomer Smallville ck Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Calabria, Italy
    Country:
    Italy
    How did you do to avoid brick? Bootmii, Preloader or anything else?
     
  6. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, this one is already finished, just the ARC thingy to do...

    How comes that there is no full preloader hacks.ini for the jpn Wiis?
     
  8. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so far so good...

    Set everything to EUR and German which is my native language but when I try to access the settings menu a window comes up saying that this setting is not availiable.

    Would installing a sysmenu 4.1E wad take care of this problem?
     
  9. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You didn't change region correctly, and have a semi brick.
    Try changing back to 4.1E.
     
  10. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    did change the stuff back to jpn in any region changer and then downgraded the firmware to 4.0E and then used the Wii Region Changer.

    Updated through Big N´s server and now I m back on 4.1E fully working.
     
  11. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    The text marked red irritated me but I followed and therefore had the semi brick...
     
  12. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Edit: 1. Post edited, tutorial added, files download added, any questions just ask.
     
  13. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    If you could add links to the apps you used and edit the first post to display this, that would make the guide completely usefull..!! [​IMG]
     
  14. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Finished, see 1. post.
     
  15. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    nice edit.
    if success follows, ill link it my guide since it looks awfully similar.
    and you have to take off that link or change it, it has cioscorp in it.

    i dont think you should install preloader twice. im pretty sure you can leave it until step 13 of the guide and its not completely logical to tell people to install cioscorp as a step.
     
  16. mattjd

    Member mattjd GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Location:
    Malvern
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need to remove the IOS60 patching with DOP IOS. (This is overwritten via CIOSCORP 3.4 anyway)

    CIOSCORP 3.4 should be last in the instructions and also make it optional because it is a very dangerous tool. Also include Neogamma v7 etc...
     
  17. timthedevil87

    Newcomer timthedevil87 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK right so I'm a noob, and this is my story so far...

    I bought a kuro wii from Hong kong 4.1J which according to the sales is softmodded.
    I brought it back to the UK to use but I can't play any of my copied games.
    I have the HBC, dvdx, and bootmii installed.
    I can run my wii fit game (PAL) that I bought from a retail store in the UK with no problem.
    So my question is why can't I play copied games?

    > Would following this tutorial solve my problems?
    > Is it possible to skip the cIOSCORP v3.4 install step? (seems dangerous)
    > Is it possible to skip the Preloader install step? (I heard it can brick your wii)
    > Has any1 actually tried this tutorial and succeeded?

    So basically I wanna be able to play my copied games and reduce any chances of a brick

    Thx for all your help [​IMG]
     
  18. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Sure, skip ciopscorp. But you should install preloader. It's there to protect you from bricks.
     
  19. G0dLiKe
    OP

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    I did this tutorial personally one 2 of my kuro Wiis so its safe.

    You can skip cIOSCORP but you wont be able to play backups right through the disc channel.
    You can skip preloader also but its not recommended because it is part of your brickprotection on newer Wiis like this one.
    Yes, I did and some of my pals!

    Any more questions? just let us know!
     
  20. timthedevil87

    Newcomer timthedevil87 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So does this mean that the store I bought my wii from didn't modify it correctly?
    And u recommend I use this tutorial?
    And it's best to install cIOSCORP v3.4 or else I can't play copied games?

    Thx for replying, G0dLiKe u sure are a god XD
    Lookin 4ward for ur advice
     

Share This Page