Softmodded Wii - Original NSWB not working

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by mrsp, Aug 28, 2010.

Aug 28, 2010
  1. mrsp
    OP

    Newcomer mrsp Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Pls Help.

    I have a softmodded wii (using this website directions: http://www.chrislowthian.co.uk/new-nintend...ing-guide/985/).

    All my games (original) work fine except New Super Mario Bros.

    The kids have tried to play it and after abt 5 mins, the screen goes black with an error message saying to press the eject button, remove the disc, and turn off the power to the console – please refer to the wii operations manual for details!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    I havent got a Hard Disc so cant back up to that and attempt to play it through a HD Loader.

    Pls Help - the kids are giving me so much grief :-(

    PS I tried messaging Chris at his site - but he hasnt got a clue and recommended I tried you :-)

    Many thanks,.
     
  2. nknave

    Member nknave GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    Mexico
    The original disc should not have this issue.

    If you are experiencing this issue with your backup, than investigate about patching or using updated cIOS for that game.
     
  3. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Strange seems like the protection kicking in, does it happen while entering pipes ?
    Then it's the (BCA?) protection thingy.

    Are you running it through the disc channel, or through your loader ?
    Did that guide install ios53 ?? If not, try running the game through Gecko Os, and let it update the missing ios.
     
  4. soulx

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
    I have the same problem and it still persists though it occured before softmodding my Wii.
    If you're using the original disc, do note you're not the only one with this problem.
    For me, it worked before for a while before giving the 'Eject Disc' message.
    I plan on buying the Wii Lens Cleaner to attempt to fix it.

    @WalkerOfTheDay:
    AP can't kick in when you're using the original disc.
     
  5. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yeah, if he's running it from the disc channel it can't, you're right. But what if he's running it through Neogamma, and it running
    something like cIOS rev10 for example ??

    But it could also be a bad disc of course. Any scratches on it ?
     
  6. leondmsmith

    Member leondmsmith GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need to patch the main dol using viks patch, their was an entire thread in the backup section devoted to getting NSMB working months aago and it works in all methods. Go their and read that - backup only : original - try cleaning the disc.
     
  7. Sao Mortel

    Member Sao Mortel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    533
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    You can use a usb flash drive; you prolly have one lying around in your house. Here in Canada the sell 'em even in grocery store!
    NSMB take up only about 350mb so thats all u need. ------ thinking about it theres even backup loader that use SD cards... Check this thread
    It will take you less than a minute dumping the game from the burned disc using usb loaders
     
  8. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well TBH, that actually depends... [​IMG]

    If the game is NSMBW, and the softmod being used is DARKCORP, then yes, the AP will be triggered, since rev17 DIP does not read the BCA data from the disc.

    I am too busy to fix it ATM, but for now, you can either:

    1. Launch the game via NeoGamma
    or
    2. Get the cIOS53 from cIOSCORP v3.6, and install it.

    And then it should play fine.
     
  9. mrsp
    OP

    Newcomer mrsp Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks all - it is definitely the original - no problems before even when I had softmodded before - but when I did it again following the instructions from the site I mentioned, it started playing up - couldnt say when in the game - twas the kids playing it and not me.

    @ damysteryman - will try your suggestions thanks :-)

    PS Havent got a usb drive or sd card big enough to dump it at the mo.

    Thanks for all the replies - top site [​IMG]
     
  10. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yeah... it is a bug in DARKCORP, or more precisely, the custom DIP module which is used by DARKCORP.

    You do not need to dump the game and make a backup, just do one of my 2 suggestions and the original disc will then work fine.
     
  11. mrsp
    OP

    Newcomer mrsp Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry to be a pain but I dont want to brick my wii - the kids would crucify me!!

    Is it safe to install neogamma (I have priiloader installed at mo) and if so, what version should I go for?

    Or is it better to install the cios you mentioned - which I am having trouble finding - I have downloaded cioscorp 3.6 - again do I have to install the whole thing onto the wii (if I have darkcorp installed) and how do I install the cios53.

    Sorry not to have responded before - kids been off school and keeping me busy!!!

    Thanks for your help :-)
     
  12. mike333

    Member mike333 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    Poland

Share This Page