Softmod Question

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Chud, Dec 23, 2008.

Dec 23, 2008

Softmod Question by Chud at 10:17 PM (642 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Chud
    OP

    Newcomer Chud Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    I softmoded it basically with home brew channel, backup loader, and also downgraded it from 3.4u to 3.2u!

    Now I can play backups!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! WHOOOOOOOOOO HOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!
    [​IMG]

    But now I have 1 question! I put in my retail game of Rock Band 2 and it says on the disc channel wii update!

    So basically I have to update the version of wii that I have to be able to play this game!
    [​IMG]
    Will this screw me up as far as being able to play backups if I let the game update it?

    Please help!

    What are my options???

    Thanks in advance!

    -Chud-
     
  2. jimmy page

    Newcomer jimmy page Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    Launch it with the backup loader
     
  3. trio3

    Newcomer trio3 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you can either install starfall or boot it via Gecko OS

    Edit: ohh and btw this is not my first comment, i had another account but i forgot password, and i changed my e-mail, its complicated but anyway they are youre only options
     
  4. Tylervit2418

    Newcomer Tylervit2418 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Location:
    Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Install starfall, it is simple to understand the installation and you will not have to worry about an update.
     
  5. Chud
    OP

    Newcomer Chud Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Thank a MILLION!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    I installed starfall and it fixed the issue with all new retail game play!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Thanks again guys!

    -Chud-
     

Share This Page