Softmod problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by 9apples, Dec 3, 2009.

Dec 3, 2009

Softmod problem by 9apples at 9:24 PM (1,037 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. 9apples
    OP

    Newcomer 9apples Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Ireland
    Hello all im having trouble modding a friends wii
    Wii is firmware v.4.2E

    SD card is non SDHC


    When i put all the files on for the modifying bit and go to channels, SD card, all i get is a box on the left with a grey question mark.

    Then i just had the bannerbomb folder, the hackmii installer folder and the boot.elf on the SD card and it froze when i went to Channels, SD.

    Can anybody shed some light on this? I modified my own wii the same way without any trouble

    Thanks
     
  2. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    use the little sd card on the main menu for bannerbomb for 4.2
     
  3. hatredg0d

    Member hatredg0d GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
  4. 9apples
    OP

    Newcomer 9apples Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Ireland
    Thanks very much worked, but got another problem with trucha bug restore, getting an error downgrading ios15
     
  5. Dialexio

    Member Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,546
    Country:
    United States
    What version of Trucha Bug Restorer are you using? You need to use 1.1 or greater.

    P.S.- I'd suggest covering up your serial number. We only need the first five characters or so, if at all.
     
  6. 9apples
    OP

    Newcomer 9apples Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Ireland
    thanks for that

    its 1.0, gonna try with 1.1 now
     
  7. 9apples
    OP

    Newcomer 9apples Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Ireland
    gone past all the trucha bug parts now, fine worked a charm

    got a problem with the Dop-IOS v7 part, when i go into it then it just gives a black screen and nothing happens.

    sorry to be bothering you all about this but i dunno who else to ask lol

    thanks
     
  8. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    try dop-ios mod v8 or v9
     
  9. 9apples
    OP

    Newcomer 9apples Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Ireland
    tried dop-ios v9 and the thing keeps freezing when loading IOS60
     
  10. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    try version 8 or even version 6
     
  11. 9apples
    OP

    Newcomer 9apples Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Ireland
    tried that, just gives a black screen when i run it [​IMG]

    sorry for this but i dont know who else to ask
     
  12. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
  13. hatredg0d

    Member hatredg0d GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    you dont load ios 60 with dop ios mod unless it has the signing bug. use a CIOS with the signing bug.
     

Share This Page