Softmii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by eric_4_life, Feb 28, 2009.

Feb 28, 2009

Softmii by eric_4_life at 5:33 PM (1,148 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. eric_4_life
    OP

    Member eric_4_life GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    Canada
    When I installed Softmii v2, updated from v0.95, I found that the Disc channel would not backups from the Disc Channel if I reboot from the Homebrew channel. So I always need to power down my Wii and then turn it back on, because a regular reset doesen't work. Because of this, I tried reinstalling CIOSCORP a few times, then completly reinstalling softmii twice, then upgrading to v2.1.1, to no avail. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. linkinworm

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,326
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    did you try just ejecting the disk and inserting again? it happens to me is just a small side effect of useing tweek toys
     
  3. sess

    Member sess GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Sao Paulo
    Country:
    Brazil
    See if your "reload ios" hack is the last one on the hacklist on preloader. Or even, if its enabled, lol.
     
  4. swf3

    Banned swf3 Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    softmii dose not kill wii`s but if you messaround with the pice of crap then it can

    softmii kills wii`s
     
  5. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Not really. You can't really brick your wii with any of the tools they included unless you decide not to follow the instructions....
     
  6. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    I think the problem is because you IOS reload IS enabled, and then you don't need it for softmii, that's only is you have SysMenu hanging from IOS249...!!! [​IMG]
     
  7. eric_4_life
    OP

    Member eric_4_life GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    Canada
    Well only 3 options appear in my preloader hacks menu when I used the supplied hacks.ini, so I went ahead and made my own hacks.ini with the creator and I don't recall ever seeing anything about IOS reload

    And also, I don't mess around with my Wii
     
  8. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    there is a Hacks.ini lying around here on GBAtemp with alot of hacks on it, it has the IOS reload on it too. however it was a few weeks ago that i saw it and hence do not know where it is now sorry [​IMG]
     

Share This Page