Softmii 1.0 VS soft mii 2.0

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by cheatmaster5, Feb 19, 2009.

Feb 19, 2009
  1. cheatmaster5
    OP

    Member cheatmaster5 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    I just updated from softmii 1.0 to 2.0.

    on 1.0 softmii was able to play rock band 2 ,no more heroes, guitar hero world tour, and wii music.
    Now on 2.0 it wont play any of them.
    No more heroes and wii music go to a black screen when you start them
    rock band and guitar hero come up with a disc error
    any help would be great
    if any one knows why it does this or how to fix please help.
     


  2. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    turn off force disc region o the preloader hacks...
    run ios downgader...
    then install cioscorps again...

    -kitt050383
     
  3. cheatmaster5
    OP

    Member cheatmaster5 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    preloader didn't load i went to it and it said load then restarted my wii
     
  4. innercy

    Member innercy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
  5. cheatmaster5
    OP

    Member cheatmaster5 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    started preloader
    it installs
    then it say loading preloader then restarts the wii

    Posts merged

    is the iso drowngrader that come with 2.0 any different then the on that come with 1.0
     
  6. blitzer320

    Member blitzer320 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    the only thing different was the extra themes
     
  7. cheatmaster5
    OP

    Member cheatmaster5 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    yay it work
    ran cios crop and now it work
    thanks for all the help
     
  8. cheatmaster5
    OP

    Member cheatmaster5 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    Never Mind spoke to soon
    Rock band and guitar hero now work
    but wii music and no more heroes still go to a black screen
    i don't care for wii music but no more heroes i want to work
    they both work in gamma
    i can't get preloader to load but i think if i tell it not to force to region they will work
    could some one help me with preloader
     
  9. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    install the cios that came with the gamma loader....
    -kitt050383
     
  10. cheatmaster5
    OP

    Member cheatmaster5 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    i have it installed
     
  11. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    install it again....
    -kitt050383
     
  12. Justin121994

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    ME TOo PRELOADER JUST RESTARTS WHEN I LOAD IT [​IMG] i redownloaded it but it still doesnt work i used it once but after that it doesnt work o.O
     
  13. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    for preloader download the older 0.27 and install it... then run the update when it asks...
    did you guys hold the reset button after reset to boot into preloader?
    -kitt050383
     
  14. cheatmaster5
    OP

    Member cheatmaster5 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    reinstalled
    still doesn't work
    but i am not 100% sure i installed the right wad sense i have so many on my sd card
    i guess if all else fails they both play in gamma and out of all my games those two are the only ones that don't work in the disc channel
     
  15. Justin121994

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    umm good idea imma try out the old preloader and update it
     
  16. OrGoN3

    Member OrGoN3 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    998
    Country:
    United States
    (The bold/underline is how it is presented in the directions).
     
  17. cheatmaster5
    OP

    Member cheatmaster5 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    tried the old preloader and updated it
    it does the same as the other on
    installs then says loading and restarts the wii
     
  18. cheatmaster5
    OP

    Member cheatmaster5 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    k thanks got preloader working now
    what do i change in it i am under the settings now
     
  19. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    turn off force disc region...
    and region free gc...
    -kitt050383
     
  20. cheatmaster5
    OP

    Member cheatmaster5 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    were is that at
    this is what i see under my settings
    Autoboot: system menu
    Return to: Preloader
    Shutdown to" off
    Stop Disc: off
    show beta updates: off
    light slot on error: off
    ignore standby setting: on

    Save settings
     

Share This Page