Softchiploader r64 doesnt work anymore???

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by wim6, Dec 2, 2008.

Dec 2, 2008
  1. wim6
    OP

    Member wim6 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Today i pu in softchip r64 and suddenly my softchip channel wouldnt load anymore , I can see the channel but when i press button a it loads ,then the screen turns black and doesnt reappear anymore???

    Anyone else got this problem???
     
  2. mick711

    Newcomer mick711 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    France
  3. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    did you rename the boot.dol into loader.dol in the softchip folder ?
     
  4. CIJC

    Member CIJC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    SOOOOO sad. lol.

    is REALLY funny tho if he didn't [​IMG]
     
  5. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    if it loaded other revs of the softchip it should load r64 as well unless he forgot to rename it [​IMG]
     
  6. wim6
    OP

    Member wim6 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i googled rto the site of softchip, and there where other people with the same problem, it seems that the configuration file which is saved on your sd card gives trouble when restarting your wii.. the writer off the code lucaxx is trying to fix the problem!!!\\Thanks for the response
     

Share This Page