soft reset help

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by DarkShinigami, Mar 15, 2011.

Mar 15, 2011

soft reset help by DarkShinigami at 2:57 AM (1,301 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. DarkShinigami
    OP

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    i have an issue a couple months ago i could soft reset in game but now it freezes when i in-game soft reset(not to the card menu). i use an r4i-sdhc.com card which is a ttds clone. i have already tried reformatting using a Panasonic formatter(cant remember the name at the moment). anyone else have this issue or know how to fix it?
     
  2. animex2k9

    Member animex2k9 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    United States
    You're using which firmware? The default firmware?
     
  3. DarkShinigami
    OP

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    im using ttmenu since his is better
     
  4. animex2k9

    Member animex2k9 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    United States
    Give me the firmware and I'll fix it.
     
  5. DarkShinigami
    OP

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    my firmware is from r4i-sdhc.com i have the latest firmware. if you dont mind me asking how will you fix it?

    i am also using retros latest files
     
  6. animex2k9

    Member animex2k9 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    United States
    You mean you're using the firmware of r4i-sdhc.com as your default firmware right? and using retros firmware as your secondary? or you're just using his updated libs files on your default r4i-sdhc firmware?
     
  7. DarkShinigami
    OP

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    yup i could never get his to work as a primary firmware. if you could help me with that too it would be greatly appreciated
     
  8. animex2k9

    Member animex2k9 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    United States
    I can't go to the r4i-sdhc.com website. Can you upload the firmware you got and I'll look into it.
     
  9. DarkShinigami
    OP

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    http://www.mediafire.com/?jc2h5zvj83ex5nf
    heres the r4i-sdhc.com's files what about retros u need his files?
     
  10. animex2k9

    Member animex2k9 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    United States
    Here's the files. There are 2 folders in there. "Test 1" and "Test 2". Please test the first one, if that didn't work, try the second one. http://www.megaupload.com/?d=0QIODZS7

    In the "Test 1" folder, use only those files as your default firmware. Delete your default firmware first in your memory card and then place the contents of the "Test 1" folder in your memory card. Same goes to "Test 2" folder.
     
  11. DarkShinigami
    OP

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    test 1 gave me the menu file missing error(micro sd card saying menu?)

    test 2 gave me the same results as i had from the start
     
  12. animex2k9

    Member animex2k9 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    United States
    Try renaming the TTMenu.dat to DEFAULT.NDS (All CAPS)
     
  13. DarkShinigami
    OP

    Member DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,836
    Location:
    Soul Society
    Country:
    United States
    this for test 1?
     
  14. animex2k9

    Member animex2k9 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    United States
    Rename the TTMenu.nds to DEFAULT.NDS

    It's for Test 2


    UPDATE: Try renaming the TTMenu.dat to TTMENU.DAT (All CAPS)

    I think that will work. It's for Test 2. So it should be DEFAULT.NDS and TTMENU.DAT
     

Share This Page