SNES emulator

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Potticus, May 14, 2010.

May 14, 2010

SNES emulator by Potticus at 3:50 AM (1,433 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Potticus
    OP

    Member Potticus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Country:
    United States
    First off what to use?
    I have SNEmulDS
    I realize this is old, but I'm not sure what to use.
    I have looked for another but I couldn't get a download link.

    I have a supercarddsone
     
  2. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    You just have the SNEmulDS.nds somewhere and put the snes roms in the SNES folder in the root of your card I believe...and maybe the config file in the root as well.
     
  3. Potticus
    OP

    Member Potticus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Country:
    United States
    I have tried that.

    Put the .nds file and cfg in my root.

    Put a working super mario world rom in
    root -> SNES
     
  4. GreatCrippler

    Member GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Country:
    United States
    I wish there were more options, but none of note as of yet.
     
  5. Potticus
    OP

    Member Potticus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Country:
    United States
    Bummer

    anyone willing to share me some detailed instructions
     
  6. GreatCrippler

    Member GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Country:
    United States
    Root: Snemul.nds
    SNES

    SNES: Supermarioworld.smc


    Not sure what else I can tell ya.
     
  7. Potticus
    OP

    Member Potticus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Country:
    United States
    .smc
    MIGHT fix it all [​IMG]
    If it does kudos to you!
     
  8. GreatCrippler

    Member GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Country:
    United States
    Here's hoping. ^^
     
  9. Potticus
    OP

    Member Potticus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Country:
    United States
    Going to attempt it, where does the .cfg go?
     
  10. GreatCrippler

    Member GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Country:
    United States
    In the "Root" as well with Snemul.nds, and SNES... sorry, forgot that one.
     
  11. Potticus
    OP

    Member Potticus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I did that, HOLY SHIT
    I COULD KISS YOU

    .smc worked!
    YESSSSSSS SUPER MARIO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  12. GreatCrippler

    Member GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Country:
    United States
    Glad I could help. Off to Watch the episode of "Justified" that I DVRed from Tuesday.
     
  13. Potticus
    OP

    Member Potticus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Country:
    United States
    Watching the ultimate fighter here!

    SNES roms look so CLEAN, like they were meant for a handheld
    I will be adding tons of snes roms thanks bromontana
     
  14. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Wait...if it was renaming to .smc that was the problem...what in the world were you putting in the SNES folder?
     
  15. Potticus
    OP

    Member Potticus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Country:
    United States
    they just said file
    They worked with my pc emulator, I tried .rom
    he said .smc and it clicked!
     
  16. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Hm...that is peculiar because I have always seen people generally already have those as .smc files...Maybe your PC emulator works like YSMenu does xD (shove any extention in and as long as the inside hasn't changed and is readable, then it will run).
     
  17. Potticus
    OP

    Member Potticus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Country:
    United States
    I suppose so! Well anywho its running with decent compatibility, thanks guys

    Mod's please close!
     

Share This Page