SNEmulDS Help Needed

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by TornZero, May 6, 2009.

May 6, 2009

SNEmulDS Help Needed by TornZero at 4:17 AM (1,374 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. TornZero
    OP

    Member TornZero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    Black screen FOREVER after Loading... disappears. I started SNEmulDS 0.6 fine after booting my R4 (I use AKAIO as a main FW but I thought it could run fine through the R4 menu too), but I had to turn it off b/c I couldn't see any ROMs appear. So I fixed this problem (I think, it crashed before I could test), and then I tried running my R4 again, and I get a permanent Loading.... So I try and replace the firmware, and now I get pretty black screens after "Loading..." disappears. So I thought it was the data on it, so I took a few ROMs off and switched the 0.6 with the 0.5 I had, and it's the same problem (Pretty black screens are oh so pretty after staring at them for a minute or 2). Needing this fixed (And nothing about getting a new flashcart please. I've been getting along without problems when using AKAIO). A prompt response is appreciated.

    EDIT: BIIIIIIG Problem now. I removed all traces of SNEmulDS off my TF card. Same problem. Going to re-format it and get back to you about it.
    EDIT2: BIGGER problem. Formatting didn't help.
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    your sig says ak2, your post says r4. if you are running akaio (well did as akaio now blocks the r4 clones), then you have an r4 clone. so perhaps the problem is the build of a crappy clone card? you should ask a mod to move this post to the r4 forum where people who use the same kit can offer help.

    -another world
     
  3. TornZero
    OP

    Member TornZero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry about the sig. I guess if it works with AKAIO it's an AK2 clone, so I put ak2 down but it still applies as an R4 since it has the R4 displays. But my problem is with SNEmulDS. It maybe has to do with my flash cart that worked perfectly before.
     
  4. TornZero
    OP

    Member TornZero GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    1. Sorry for the double post.
    2. SOMEONE PLEASE HELP BEFORE I SMASH THIS ****ING THING (flash cart) WITH A SLEDGEHAMMER!

    EDIT: Okay. FINALLY got it working again by using a different formatter and replacing EVERYTHING except save files and the cheat files (Which I backed up, luckily), but not I can't run AKAIO on this yet (Going to try and get it back up and running soon), and now I just need help with getting SNEmulDS 0.6a working.
     

Share This Page