Skyward Sword resetting to menu, need help!!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by gambitking, Jan 15, 2013.

Jan 15, 2013
  1. gambitking
    OP

    Newcomer gambitking Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, I've been attempting to load Zelda, Skyward Sword using USB Loader GX and it just boots me back to the Wii Menu. Here's the facts about my symptoms:

    I'm using the latest version of USB Loader GX. I have cIOS 249 installed. I've researched various guides on this problem and tried those solutions, but I still can't seem to get it to work.

    I've played this game from USB Loader GX several times in the past. But recently, it just kicks me back to the menu when I try to play. When I try to assign an alternate dol , it either pops up an error or still just kicks me back to the menu.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Zetta_x

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    That's strange, I know Skyward Sword uses wii motion plus; have you watched the wii motion plus video yet? (Loads up on the first time you play a game that has wii motion plus)
     
  3. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Also, do you have the latest 2dx version of IOS 249? If you're still using an older rev then you won't have the IOS reload fix
     
  4. gambitking
    OP

    Newcomer gambitking Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I've had this game a while and played it several times over the months prior to encountering this problem.

    So yes I've watched the M+ video, the first time I played it.

    Also since it was working before, why would a new version of d2x be relevant?
     
  5. Gabelvampir

    Member Gabelvampir Free Mars!

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    455
    Location:
    K-Town
    Country:
    Germany
    Did you change something on your Wii, maybe installed or reinstalled some cIOS?
     
  6. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Maybe a corrupted game on your hdd.
    Check video settings.
    Did you alter the way you connect your Wii?
    video modes work differently when you connect via component vs composite.
     

Share This Page