Shoudn't my PC be able to run Crysis?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by thilixD, Feb 21, 2011.

Feb 21, 2011
  1. thilixD
    OP

    Newcomer thilixD Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    I have recently reformed my pc, it now have a Atlhon II x4 640 processor, Radeon HD 6870 video card, 4 gb of ram ddr3.

    i installed crysis but the game just dont run well, the fps is pretty low with high and medium textures without antilising

    Isn't my pc suposed to run it very well even with high detailed textures?
     
  2. Splych

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    that CPU + GPU combo seems like a bottle capped setup for some reason .
    a mid/high end GPU + a low end CPU . . . ?
     
  3. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You did install the proper video drivers, right?
     
  4. DarkArmadillo

    Newcomer DarkArmadillo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Maybe you need to update your videocard driver.
    Ati drivers
    nvm, got ninja'd
     
  5. I2aven's_Sag

    Member I2aven's_Sag GBATemp Otaku

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    726
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Country:
    United States

    Edit: Yeah, thinking back that makes sense since my 460M (i7-720QM) combo would be an even more terrible bottle-neck
    The resolution should come into play somewhat, especially if you crank up the details.
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    No, I'm fairly certain the processor's not the bottleneck here. AMD processors aren't as good as Intels, but the difference is barely noticeable for gaming. While Crysis has advanced AI that can take a toll on the CPU, the one he has there should handle it no sweat.
     
  7. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,156
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And that's the reason I haven't said anything yet. Crysis is mostly a graphically intensive game, and most of the work is done by the graphics card. The HD6870 (which is mid-ranged) should be more powerful than my HD4870 (which was high-end at the time), so it shouldn't have a problem playing it at decent speeds.

    Try tweaking the settings to get better performance out of it, and also check for any background applications that might slow things down (e.g. virus scans or Catalyst special effects).
     
  8. thilixD
    OP

    Newcomer thilixD Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you all, im gonna try updating my drivers and tweak the game
     
  9. moose3

    Member moose3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    NC
    Country:
    United States
    So what are your FPS's? Have you verified that the computer's parts are running as expected with something like sisoft sandra?

    I ask because I found out thanks to Crysis that my motherboard was shot when I was blaming the vid card. Fps were 10-30 with average of about 16 @ 1920x1080 low settings with a phenom II x4 2.80GHz, Radeon 4870x2. With Sandra, I saw my processor and memory were running about 30% below spec. After a MB replacement, things were back to expected values and fps went up to 36-40 on high settings.
     
  10. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    :/ I get 20FPS on medium-high settings on my PC (1440x900, but resolution doesn't change FPS for me). And mine is hella old and heavily bottlenecked.
    Athlon 64 3200+ 2.2GHz overclocked to 2.4GHz, ATI Radeon HD 4650 AGP, 2GB of DDR333 single-channel RAM.
     

Share This Page