Setting Menu error......?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Ltkort, Dec 1, 2008.

Dec 1, 2008

Setting Menu error......? by Ltkort at 2:55 PM (734 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Ltkort
    OP

    Newcomer Ltkort Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi all,

    I have a little (big) problem, because I can't enter the settings menu.
    I can do everything except entering the system menu, than I get a opera error. Some say that I need to update to 3.4 and then dowgrade again to 3.2 and Yes I have homebrew installed.

    What should I do?

    THNX in advance

    Ltkort
     
  2. Screemer

    Member Screemer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,248
    Country:
    Germany
  3. Ltkort
    OP

    Newcomer Ltkort Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Netherlands
  4. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    What firmware is your wii?
     
  5. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    No need to update to 3.4 since it's just a semi-brick as of now...
    Just install system menu of your correct region with cios downgrader or anyregion changer... (installing 3.2 will do)


    Updating is a solution in the case of semi bricks turning into full bricks... For semi-bricks you just need to install the correct region system menu (either upwards or downwards)
     
  6. Ltkort
    OP

    Newcomer Ltkort Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ok I will try and what my software is: i dont know anymore, since i have a system brick XD
     
  7. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    I don't remember if anyregion changer displays the system menu version yet you can use title lister to see which version you got...

    But it doesn't matter, basically if you can use anyregion changer you can fix it right away installing 3.2 system menu...
     
  8. Ltkort
    OP

    Newcomer Ltkort Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Netherlands
    aight, I am going to try it.
     
  9. Ltkort
    OP

    Newcomer Ltkort Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Netherlands
    it worked thnx... close the topic
     

Share This Page