Semi Brick Fix - No wireless

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by technazz, Jul 12, 2009.

Jul 12, 2009

Semi Brick Fix - No wireless by technazz at 5:05 AM (2,029 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. technazz
    OP

    Newcomer technazz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    My bud dropped off his wii and I was going to load the usbloader. Well it turns out he loaded Punch Out PAL on his 3.3U. Now I can't get into the system menu (opera screen) and setup the wireless connection.Fist off what update did Punch Out have on it? I have the homebrew channel installed but I cannot load any wads -ret2011 error. How can I fix this?

    Thanks


    Technazz
     
  2. Tux'

    Member Tux' GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    The flat lands.
    Country:
    Canada
    1. Did he have bootmii/preloader?
    2. Does he have CIOSCorp installed?
    3. Puchout!! Contains 3.4 and since it's PAL you're going to need PAL cables, most likely it changed his firmware to 3.4E and not 3.4U!
    4. Wad manager might give you errors because... Well... I don't know that, ok?
     
  3. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    The update wouldn't have changed his region to PAL, it would have fully bricked it from my understanding.
     
  4. Tux'

    Member Tux' GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    The flat lands.
    Country:
    Canada
    He can access the HBC though, he said that.
     
  5. HiBit

    Member HiBit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Germany
    Use TBR to install the Trucha Bug:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=165453

    Then try to install the wads again to fix your problem, all you need you can get with NUSD and place it on an sd card.


    Btw, what you try to install?
    First fix your problem with the sysmenu and install something like bootmii as boot2 and/or preloader could help you to prevent a brick.
     
  6. Tux'

    Member Tux' GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    The flat lands.
    Country:
    Canada
    @ HiBit: His friend put PunchOut!! Pal on his 3.3U wii and let it update.
     
  7. HiBit

    Member HiBit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Germany
    I understand it, but ...:

    ... -2011 seems to be a problem with Trucha.

    ... the HBC work and so he can fix the problem.
     
  8. technazz
    OP

    Newcomer technazz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    1. No
    2. No
    3. Ok
    4. Ok

    I can access HBC but every fix i've seen needs a wireless connection to fix. Do I need to use a boot disk with a game cube controller to fix this?

    Thanks!

    Tzz
     
  9. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    hmm, use ARCMOD5 to change region to Pal, set up connection, fire up arcmod5, download usa 3.2 firmware
     
  10. HiBit

    Member HiBit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Germany
    That's not correct, the most tools also work offline but they need some wads on a sd card if they can't get the content from an wifi connection.

    As example you can make a full offline downgrade/upgrade if you put all required wads on an sd card. Use NUSD to get the wad files.
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=139...0&p=1817730


    Btw you can try to disasble any protection in your router and try if the Wii can use it. Sometimes(?) the Wii find it if the router has no WEP/WPA/MAC protection. [​IMG]
     
  11. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    he cant install wads.. and i dont think the wii will use a connection if it hasnt passed a connection test in the settings first
     
  12. HiBit

    Member HiBit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Germany
    I know he has a -2011 error and it's possible that this problem can fixed with TBR.
    Normaly the -2011 is a problem with Trucha, possible that it's another problem but ...

    I wrote it in #5/#7 but there was no response.
     
  13. technazz
    OP

    Newcomer technazz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks I have afew things to try tonight, no time now with a nice day and the kids wanting to play. Thanks for the suggestions!


    Tzz
     
  14. linkinworm

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,326
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i made a tool that can fix this, well it should fix it, fixed my wii.
     
  15. technazz
    OP

    Newcomer technazz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada

    You have a link for this tool?

    Thx

    Technazz
     
  16. linkinworm

    Member linkinworm GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,326
    Location:
    Birmingham (England)
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    http://www.filesavr.com/replace
     
  17. technazz
    OP

    Newcomer technazz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks! Ill update you guys later

    Technazz
     
  18. technazz
    OP

    Newcomer technazz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    Ive tried using this now but It kicks me back to the Hombrew channel after selecting NTSC Restore No setiing txt file is written in the apps/replace/ dir Ive tried copying the NTSC and PAL setting tst file to there as well and the same thing.

    Technazz
     
  19. technazz
    OP

    Newcomer technazz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada

    Ok finally got this to go. I now can install WADs after using TBR thanks. Now what wads do I need to need to get me back to 3.4U from 3.4E?
     
  20. HiBit

    Member HiBit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Germany
    I was sure you ask because you know what you do and you have some wads to fix the problem!?

    If it's true what i read, you need only tools like ARC.
    http://wiibrew.org/wiki/AnyRegion_Changer


    I have no knowledge how to change the region offline and in a safe way, but i think you should first install BootMii as Boot2 to make a NAND backup.
    The backup is not perfect, but if you have a problem with AnyRegionChanger(Full-Brick) you can restore you Wii and try it again.


    I think so, but i hope someone with more knowledge could help you and say that i'm right/wrong. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page