Screwed up softmii installation.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Rainy, Feb 8, 2009.

Feb 8, 2009

Screwed up softmii installation. by Rainy at 9:41 AM (1,255 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Rainy
    OP

    Member Rainy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    Australia
    I installed ARC but then i installed cioscorp but im sure that SRC didnt install. anyway the problem is that when i load ANY disc from the disc channel it asks me to update what should i do update then downgrade?
     
  2. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    nah... Got preloader installed? Install all teh hacks through preloader menu
     
  3. ffk

    Newcomer ffk Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    what do you mean with " install ARC " ?


    Ffk
     
  4. pspmte

    Member pspmte GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is the norm for cios just use preloader to block it
     
  5. Rainy
    OP

    Member Rainy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    Australia
    no the thing is any region changer didnt install so i didnt go down to 3.2 and i dont have any preloader hacks!
     
  6. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    There should be a hacks.ini file in teh softmii package.

    And softmii clearly states that you need to install preloader.

    So.. put teh hacks.ini file into the root of the SD Card, boot up preloader (RESET on wii startup), go to settings -> System hacks, and enable all teh hack
     
  7. gd6noob

    Newcomer gd6noob Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Canada
    can you even access the wii system itself?

    can you try to setup ARC again?
     
  8. blitzer320

    Member blitzer320 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    answer these four questions

    1)what firmware are u on now check it in the system settings (do not guess)
    2)when you push the power button on your wii then quickly hold reset do you load into preloader
    3)where did you download your softmii package from
    4)what softmii version did you download
     
  9. Skarface05

    Member Skarface05 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Bath
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Preloader works on all sys versions so you can still install that to block disc updates.
     
  10. Beatchu

    Member Beatchu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I wouldn't say this is urgent
     

Share This Page