1. dx3 Lory

    OP dx3 Lory Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    I run rxtools with the MSET exploit on sysnand 4.4 with a 10.3 emunand. Whenever i go onto settings while on emunand it shows Ver.10.3 and not RX10.3 like it used to. I'm sure when i did everything the first time it was working and now when i use rxtools on sysnand it shows RX4.4. Could rxtools think my sysnand is my emunand and viceversa? Is there a way to fix it?

    EDIT: Forgot to mention all .cia installed on emunand still work
     
    Last edited by dx3 Lory, Dec 22, 2015
  2. Sono

    Sono cripple piss
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2,415
    Country:
    Hungary
    It looks like you probably forgot to place a slot0x25KeyX.bin on your SDCard.

    What version of rxTools do you use?
     
  3. Do you go straight to system settings after starting up emunand?
    The RX-E thing is actually just a string of digits that don't mean anything, and there are a couple actions that you can do while in emunand that will unload that RX-E from memory and you will be back to displaying Ver. in the system settings.
    As long as you are sysnand 4.4 and your MSET exploit is working and loading rxTools then you are in rxTools, regardless of if it shows Ver. or RX-E in system settings.

    In fact, CakesFW doesn't even modify that Ver. string because it isn't needed. Only thing it's used for is to make it easier for the end user to confirm they are on emunand. But you know that your sysnand is 4.4 and you know your rxTools is working and loading a 10.3 emunand.

    A few actions I have found affect the RX-E string are, entering Badge Arcade and running DevMenu (or BBM) once. If you do that, even just once, then entering system settings will just show Ver. instead of RX-E.
    There have been times though where I could have sworn I entered system settings first thing after booting emunand and it showed Ver. I could just have been distracted and forgot I did things though. Also there are a few actions within system settings that don't throw you back to sysnand, but remove the RX-E and you are back to Ver. You are still in emunand though. One of these being accessing NNID settings, you'll be back to Ver. once it puts you back in system settings. But that's just a visual thing and doesn't affect the plethora of patches you have running and you are still on an emunand running off the SD card.

    The RX-E string is actually loaded only once, and once you've seen it once then the Ver. string is restored. I don't know if the same thing happens with GW.
     
    Last edited Dec 22, 2015
    peteruk and RainThunder like this.
  4. dx3 Lory

    OP dx3 Lory Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Thanks Pingouin7 I never noticed I must've went to devmenu everytime before checking but yeah after a full reset and going back into setting the RX-E string is back:D
     
  5. Mnecraft368

    Mnecraft368 I hate my name.
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,754
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wrong section, repost this on the CFW section!
     
  6. Mrrraou

    Mrrraou GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1,873
    Country:
    France
    Don't repost anything, request for a moderator to move the thread.
     
  7. Mnecraft368

    Mnecraft368 I hate my name.
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,754
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Repost? I didnt repost anything
     
  8. dx3 Lory

    OP dx3 Lory Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    How do i request for the thread to be moved?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - RXtools, glitch,