Hacking rxTools: Browser exploit doesn't work; but GW exploit works

Turboloader

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
17
Trophies
0
XP
187
Country
Gambia, The
Hey there,

I have got an o3DS with 6.2.0-6E firmware and with the Browser (version 1.7455).

Problem: I cannot launch rxTools, it goes to the home menu with the message "An error occured..."


I had to update this o3DS from 3.0.0 with a game (Zelda: A Link Between Worlds).
Any idea?

PS: The Gateway browser exploit works, I get the Gateway menu and I already backed up the sysNAND and created an emuNAND (before that I copied the backup to my PC of course).
 

Turboloader

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
17
Trophies
0
XP
187
Country
Gambia, The
The browser crashed again with the same error message.
It seems it does not work. (I tried to launch the exploit, I get the profile settings for DS instead of running the exploit.)

I have a DS flashcard (and a DS Lite just in case).
But I read that I might need to downgrade something (MSET?), which I cannot if I do not get to the rxtools menu.
 
D

Deleted-236924

Guest
You are on 6.2, you can install 6.x mset exploit if your DS flashcard works on 6.2.0
 

Nestar

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2015
Messages
190
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
106
Country
Gambia, The
I had the exact same problem as you, here is how I fixed it:
(from the thread https://gbatemp.net/threads/tutoria...ware-3ds-and-2ds.390867/page-124#post-5848225)

Okay so first I want to thank you for this tutorial.
I had some problems with it and Iam going to explain what I did about it so when other people get the same problems as me they see a solution:

The story: I have an old 3DS XL with fw 6.1 without Cubic Ninja or Gateway and followed your guide. Step 1 & 2 were no problem at all but I couldnt get to launch rxTools.
After trying what felt like 100 nightly versions of 3.0 I tried rxTools 2.6, which finally worked.
But I wasnt done here because I wanted to use themehax to coldboot it (thats why I tried to hard to get a nightly version to work because in the tutorial it says you need DEVMODE and 2.6 doesnt have that).
So I used 2.5.2 which launched just fine and updated (upgraded? whatever) with DEVMODE my 3DS to 9.2.
After my 3DS was updated to 9.2 I tried the rxTools 3.0 version in OP again: it works now.
I could finish the rest of the tutorial just fine.

So If you are trying to install the newest version of rxTools and you seem to cant get it launched through the browser (an error...) try launching 2.5.2 and updating/upgrading your sysnand to 9.0/9.2 via devmode.
I hope I helped you and thanks again for this great tutorial.
 

kumorebikun

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 1, 2015
Messages
56
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
86
Country
Slovenia

The rxtools.net works for pre 3.0 builds that still use rxTools.dat, the github if you have a 3.0 build. I had the same problem, but either the MSET method or what @Nestar said should work for you. The problem is that updating via gamecart doesn't update your browser, so it doesn't work properly. What worked for me was to downgrade to 4.5 with the gateway menu and then everything worked ok :)
 

wormdood

pirate booty inspector
Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2014
Messages
5,170
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
behind a parental advisory sticker
XP
3,551
Country
United States
I had to update this o3DS from 3.0.0 with a game (Zelda: A Link Between Worlds).
Any idea?
The problem is that updating via gamecart doesn't update your browser
actually depending on the game it can be worse for instance he may have ended up with a stub browser that would not open until he updates the console

so if anyone is reading this thinking about doing a gamecard update themselves, do it safely only update to 4.1-4.5 using a game from this list 3DS Games with firmware updates in the 4.1 - 4.5 range - EurAsiaWiki


. . . @Turboloader
use a ds flashcard to install 6.x mset
install fbi
install sysupdater to sysnand
get 9.2 full update from that iso site
put update cia files in a folder on sd root called updates
boot rxtools devmode run sysupdater
select update folder . . . wait . . . done. problem sloved
 
Last edited by wormdood,

Turboloader

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
17
Trophies
0
XP
187
Country
Gambia, The
Thanks for your replies!
At least I am not a noob, so I should be able to get it working.
he may have ended up with a stub browser
I doubt that because the GW exploit works.
The browser freezes after opening both links. A little while later the browser crashes with the mentioned error message.


I will try Nestar's method, if that does not work, I will use 6.x mset.
 

kumorebikun

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 1, 2015
Messages
56
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
86
Country
Slovenia
Thanks for your replies!
At least I am not a noob, so I should be able to get it working.

I doubt that because the GW exploit works.
The browser freezes after opening both links. A little while later the browser crashes with the mentioned error message.


I will try Nestar's method, if that does not work, I will use 6.x mset.

Just make sure to clear the browser history and cookies before you load the link. Also, if you'll use the rxTools build @Nestar recommended, use http://launcher.rxtools.net :)
 

kumorebikun

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 1, 2015
Messages
56
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
86
Country
Slovenia
i did not mean that you have that problem but i just wanted to point out to @kumorebikun that it can be worse than your situation

did not know that could even happen by using cartridges to update :/ I updated my console with LoZ: MM and had no major problems installing rxTools, so I guess I got lucky there :D
 
D

Deleted-236924

Guest
From what I've been told only game cartridges that have like 9.9 or so on them would give you a stub browser.
Any of the cartridges for updating to 9.2 will just leave your browser untouched. If they released new revisions of those games with a stub browser in them they would have been stupid to keep it at that, they'd have also changed the included update to >9.2

That being said if your browser doesn't work for using the web exploits, once on 9.2 you'd be limited to ninjhax or oot3dhax.
 

Turboloader

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2009
Messages
17
Trophies
0
XP
187
Country
Gambia, The
I had the exact same problem as you, here is how I fixed it:
(from the thread https://gbatemp.net/threads/tutoria...ware-3ds-and-2ds.390867/page-124#post-5848225)
Thank you very much!
I followed that tutorial (and of course used brain.exe) and it worked!

Just make sure to clear the browser history and cookies before you load the link. Also, if you'll use the rxTools build @Nestar recommended, use http://launcher.rxtools.net :)
You mean http://launch.rxtools.net ^^
I used your advice and it helped :)
Thank you.

i did not mean that you have that problem but i just wanted to point out to @kumorebikun that it can be worse than your situation
Oh, ok. My mistake.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • DJPlace @ DJPlace:
    do you need friends to play the games online for the switch exapsion pack i know snes and nes do.
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    @El_Doot well hey hot people do get more benefits in life
    Gift
  • J @ Jephter:
    Please I need help with this. I just homebrew my old 3ds console and downloaded a CIA file, but after surfing through for only 10 sec or less this appears. please can someone help me? Thank you in advance.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Start a new thread in the 3DS board, the chat box is not the best place to ask for such advice.
    Gift
  • Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    A week ago I got a payment request, through PayPal, from "[email protected]", who wanted US$64.
    Scam? Cancelled it anyway.
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    The note added to it simply said "Lucky Charms?", too.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    They're all after your Lucky Charms.
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Hayato213 @ Hayato213:
    at least lucky charm is quite popular, probably my favorite cereal.
    Gift
  • AkiraKurusu @ AkiraKurusu:
    I wonder...how would the gaming scene have changed had the Wii (and its bullshit motion controls and criminally neglected Classic Controller) failed?
    Gift
  • AkiraKurusu @ AkiraKurusu:
    Microsoft certainly wouldn't have experimented with the Kinect, that's for sure. Would Nintendo have released something like the Wii U early?
    Gift
  • AkiraKurusu @ AkiraKurusu:
    That would've had a different name, so as not to tie it to its failed predecessor (something the Wii U dearly wished it has gotten anyway).
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    PlayStation 2 already had that EyeToy thing before the Wii, and a whole lot of games supported it. Microsoft would have had something like the Kinect even if the Wii failed.
    Gift
  • mr_switch @ mr_switch:
    Planning to buy a cronus zen to record inputs to negate mundane grinds/farming, anyone have it? How is it?
    Gift
  • E1ite007 @ E1ite007:
    For some reason, some Amazon reviews said it was a scam 'cause it launch there before they made an official launch on their webpage...anyway, according to people, it's good...it was gonna be my first option to buy when I wanted something to farm in games automatically, but then I backed down since tax fees and shipping would have costed me a fortune to Mexico...
    +1
    Gift
  • SaulFabre @ SaulFabre:
    Wii was a great sucess
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Plazorn @ Plazorn:
    It was, it surpassed the PS3 and XBOX 360 sells
    Gift
  • Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I love the Wii ❤️
    Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    When it's hacked it's a great system.
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    You mean your wii is still working
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    With a little help from VIagra, but yes.
    Gift
  • Gift
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: https://youtu.be/Hj7LwZqTflc