1. thegameksk

    OP thegameksk GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    207
    Country:
    United States
    Hey all. I keep getting this error with purple screens. Also if I click homebrew menu or Pastacfw it doesnt work. Top screen goes black and bottom screen goes red.
     
  2. Stevo_l33

    Stevo_l33 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    United States
    Bump. Same problem as well. Been trying every method out there, just not taking for some reason...

    @thegameksk try this, worked great for me! Just found it a moment ago.
     
    Last edited by Stevo_l33, Jan 12, 2016
  3. thegameksk

    OP thegameksk GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    207
    Country:
    United States

    All I get is a black screen
     
  4. Dracari

    Dracari GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,949
    Country:
    United States
    what version of RXTools are you using? if your using the first3.0 alpha orany of the 2.6X builds do you have firmware.bin in /rxtools/sys/ ? or if your using the latest nightly (built within the last 2 days) do you have the generated firm folder in /rxtools ?
     
  5. thegameksk

    OP thegameksk GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    207
    Country:
    United States
    The download say rxtools-83afbb6

    I followed the video above. It says make a data folder in rxtools and put the firmware there. Rename it to 0004013820000002orig.bin
     
  6. James310

    James310 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    976
    Country:
    United States
    put it in the FIRM Folder , not data, rename it without orig part
     
  7. thegameksk

    OP thegameksk GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    207
    Country:
    United States
    Samething. After my screen turns multiple colors and then turns black

    Edit: Okay now I can get it to say Installation successful but when I press any key to continue nothing happens
     
    Last edited by thegameksk, Jan 12, 2016
  8. James310

    James310 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    976
    Country:
    United States
    Use the firmware bin from cake fw , I had the same problem , search for cakesforeverywan pastebin on Google
     
  9. Joom

    Joom  ❤❤❤
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    5,988
    Country:
    United States
    Also, did you have menuhax installed when you created your EmuNAND? Cause if you did, then that's another thing that can cause problems.
     
  10. thegameksk

    OP thegameksk GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    207
    Country:
    United States
    Thats the one I was using.
     
  11. thegameksk

    OP thegameksk GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    207
    Country:
    United States
    I was but I changed themes to disable it.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - payload, couldnt, problem