Rune Factory 3 Glitch

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by SatanicSaint, Feb 20, 2011.

Feb 20, 2011

Rune Factory 3 Glitch by SatanicSaint at 6:41 AM (2,183 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. SatanicSaint
    OP

    Newcomer SatanicSaint Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    India
    I am playing Rune Factory 3 on my R4 and I am getting this glitch where I cant put the grass in the feed box.My character is holding the grass and when I press A to put in the grass.It just keeps it down besides the feed box.I cant feed the monsters.Please tell me what to do.
     
  2. Fear Zoa

    Member Fear Zoa This... This is the world we live in

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Reboot? ...go to sleep for the day? .......kill the feed box then leave and come back?

    One of those might work...

    EDIT: wait....I got the feed box and the shipping box confused.....are you using the brown dead grass stuff?

    Other EDIT: It could be the Rom Backup...
     
  3. yeop

    Member yeop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    antipiracy protection maybe?
     
  4. SatanicSaint
    OP

    Newcomer SatanicSaint Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    India
    I am using the Orange grass,Red grass,Yellow Grass,Black Grass etc. which already grows in the farm automatically.Do we have to feed some other type of Grass??
    Also another question:When the monsters are working on the farm,I have seen that they take out all the grass(es),herbs,bamboo shoot etc.What do they do with it?Do they put it in the shipping box or do they just destroy it?
     
  5. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    There's your problem, you have to grow a specific type of grass (it has no color affiliated with it) via grass seed. The type of grass you're trying to use will not work.
     
  6. Fear Zoa

    Member Fear Zoa This... This is the world we live in

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    You need to grow the grass with grass seeds unfortunately......kinda a pain in the ass that the colored ones don't work....but such is life I suppose..

    Ohh and I believe they destroy it....(honestly though it's not worth much...)
     
  7. SatanicSaint
    OP

    Newcomer SatanicSaint Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    India
    But the ones which we grow by seeds,arent they coloured as well??I thought they are the same as the ones which grow automatically in the farm.
     
  8. Legaia

    Banned Legaia Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Brasil
    Country:
    Brazil
    no you have to plaint grass seeds and then slice the grass whith the scythe ant trow the thing on feed box
     
  9. SatanicSaint
    OP

    Newcomer SatanicSaint Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    India
    Thanks for your answers. [​IMG]
    Another quesion:I bought some Withered Grass to use in fertilizing the fields.But when I go to my farm to keep it in multiple places I cant keep single ones.It just keeps the whole pile on the tile,which is a really frustating.
    Also the Storage Box in our house,it has multiple empty slots left but still I cant keep my stuff in it.Why is that?
     
  10. Fear Zoa

    Member Fear Zoa This... This is the world we live in

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure about the grass....but you can only put certain things in the storage box you know? Things like tools and weapons.....

    And later in the game you can upgrade to storage box to hold more....
     
  11. SatanicSaint
    OP

    Newcomer SatanicSaint Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    India
    Thanks a lot!!
     
  12. Fear Zoa

    Member Fear Zoa This... This is the world we live in

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,437
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    No problem....if you have any more questions...feel free to ask....ill try my best to answer them..
    And if I can't then i'm sure someone else here can [​IMG]
     
  13. machomuu

    Member machomuu Drops by occasionally

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,437
    Location:
    The Courtroom
    Country:
    United States
    Like me, because I spent a little too much time preparing to fight the boss of the game on hard mode (so much time in fact that I actually made a separate file, married a different girl, and beat the game on normal mode). Here's to Rune Factory 4.
     

Share This Page