Run MHG

By csin, May 17, 2009 1,787 14 0

  1. csin

    OP csin Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Malaysia
    hey, guys..i wanna run MHG which require IOS55

    i hav some noob question

    i have a softmod wii 3.2U, i wish to install IOS 55..

    but i afraid i wil brick my wii...

    anyone here can enlighten me...

    btw, what is IOS?? i found out that my wii hav IOS35 to 45, then skip to 249, juz wonder [​IMG]

    thx!!
     
  2. comet77

    comet77 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Canada
    Install BootMii as boot2 then you will not have to worry about brick Wii.

    Make sure you backup your NAND right after you install it.
     
  3. csin

    OP csin Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Bootmii??

    can i juz install ios55 wad using wad manager in HBC??

    i juz need ios55 to run MHG.
     
  4. Alexrose

    Alexrose Untitled
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    783
    Country:
    Bootmii provides amazing brick protection, so he's suggesting you install that before you try anything.
     
  5. DKAngel

    DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    722
    Country:
    not everyone can install bootmii so best not to tell them to go and try and realise they actually cant install it as boot2, just get the wad from your game disc and install it through wadmanager
     
  6. csin

    OP csin Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Malaysia
    wad from my game disc?

    act im not sure if i install IOS55, what will actually happen, can anyone here enlighten me? [​IMG]

    thx buddy!!
     
  7. supagusti

    supagusti GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    Australia
  8. jarock

    jarock GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    lol...Monster Hunter G [​IMG]
     
  9. supagusti

    supagusti GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    Australia
  10. manias

    manias GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    perhaps it's auto-installed if you use waninkoko's 4.0 installer? [​IMG] (don't use nintendo's updater!)
     
  11. jarock

    jarock GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Country:
    You could do an update but you don't have to update to install IOS55 it can be installed from a wad without updating.
    You will have to have Preloader or Starfall to block disc update checks, as the original discs will still ask you to update.
    But that should work for you.
     
  12. _eyCaRambA_

    _eyCaRambA_ GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    525
    Country:
    United States
    Install cIOS CORP and then start the game via GeckoOS [latest version] or SoftChip and select IOS55 in SC.
     
  13. csin

    OP csin Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Malaysia
    the problem is i afraid i will brick my wii if i install cIOS CORP..
     
  14. schnitzelbrain

    schnitzelbrain Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Gambia, The

    Thats, why they said install BootMii first in Boot2. Make a backup of ur nand.
    Then no fear about bricks anymore. u can even delete the whole ios on ur wii, BootMii will let u recover
    Read here
    http://bootmii.org/
     
  15. csin

    OP csin Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Malaysia
    icic...thx avone!!! [​IMG]
     
Draft saved Draft deleted