Router randomly stops broadcasting WLAN

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by BloodyFlame, Jul 11, 2012.

Jul 11, 2012
  1. BloodyFlame
    OP

    Member BloodyFlame GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I have a Linksys WRT310Nv2 router. The router randomly stops broadcasting the WLAN, which has been a pain in the ass ever since I got the router. After a minute or two, the Being strapped for cash, I can't really get a new one. I've Google'd this up a bit, but there doesn't seem to be any fix from what I've seen. Does anyone know what to do? Thanks in advanced.
     
  2. Psionic Roshambo

    Member Psionic Roshambo GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,707
    Country:
    United States
    Try to reposition the router and antenna to see if that helps.

    Remember that walls are X inches thick but if the signal is traveling at an angle the wall or floor can be considered to be much much thicker.

    Try to switch channels if its on 6 try 1 and see if that helps some.

    Microwaves and cell phones can cause problems if you keep your cell near either end or in between the wireless connection it can cause issues. (This one is kind of rare but my Wii and Router hates my cell phone being between them, I can talk on the phone and use the Wii wireless at the same time but if I move in front of the Wii relative to my wireless router it will block like 98% of the signal some how.)

    If I think of more tips I will post them, but this might give you a couple of things to try ot keep in mind.

    Edit:

    I should clarify that the signal is broadcast in a complete bubble but the signal strength is greatest when considering walls and floors when the wall or floor is flat in relation to the transmitter and receiver.
     
  3. Anon10W1z

    Member Anon10W1z GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,112
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Country:
    United States
    Try a firmware update by logging into the router's setup page and going to the update firmware option.
     
  4. Psionic Roshambo

    Member Psionic Roshambo GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,707
    Country:
    United States
    This is a good idea, and it caused me to not be so lazy and google a bit for you.

    You can install a third party firmware too and see if that helps with your issue.

    Here is the guide for your specific model.

    http://www.dd-wrt.co...ys_WRT310N_v2.0

    Edit:

    Or you can try tomato firmware and see if that works better for you. I kind of envy you, I have a hacked firmware for my router but its only for a more expensive model of the same router, not a completely open source one that adds a metric ton of features!

    http://tomatousb.org/forum/t-284894
     
    1 person likes this.
  5. BloodyFlame
    OP

    Member BloodyFlame GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried updating the firmware already, but the problem still persisted.

    I'll try changing the channel as soon as I found out where to change it on the webpage.

    I'll try this out if the changing channels method doesn't work.
     
  6. Anon10W1z

    Member Anon10W1z GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,112
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Country:
    United States
    Tomato Firmware doesn't work with many routers, including my WNDR3400 Wireless-N router.
     
  7. BloodyFlame
    OP

    Member BloodyFlame GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    He linked me to a thread that's specific to my router, a Linksys WRT310Nv2.
     
  8. Anon10W1z

    Member Anon10W1z GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,112
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Country:
    United States
    Then you are lucky!
     
  9. Pleng

    Member Pleng GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1,449
    Country:
    Thailand
    Just to make totally sure, are you absolutely possitive that the router is at fault? How far away is your computer/console from the router? Have you tried using a laptop/smartphone in the same room as, and right next to the router to see if the problem persists?
     
  10. BloodyFlame
    OP

    Member BloodyFlame GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sure. The wifi gets knocked out on multiple devices simultaneously, while any wired connections would still be fine.
     
  11. jmanup85

    Newcomer jmanup85 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    The same thing happens to my Netgear Router and I never figured out the cause and much less find a solution
     

Share This Page