Roms and SAV files

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Shiny Weavile, Feb 11, 2011.

Feb 11, 2011

Roms and SAV files by Shiny Weavile at 6:33 PM (4,924 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Shiny Weavile
    OP

    Newcomer Shiny Weavile Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I downloaded a ROM of pokemon Pearl, yet when I load it on to my R4 it doesn't read from my SAV file, instead going straight to the new game setup.

    Both SAV and ROM are EU region, I made sure to check

    Anyone got a fix or any tips?
     
  2. .Darky

    Member .Darky GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,163
    Location:
    Lima
    Country:
    Peru
    ...You made sure the save file and the ROM are named the same, right?

    Example:
    Pokemon Pearl.nds
    Pokemon Pearl.sav
     
  3. fawkesv2

    Newcomer fawkesv2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Rename both the save file and the rom exactly.
    for example:
    Pokemon Pearl.nds
    Pokemon Pearl.sav

    If youre using Wood Firmware, make sure you have enabled both nds.sav and .sav compatibility =)
    Hope this helps out
     
  4. Shiny Weavile
    OP

    Newcomer Shiny Weavile Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah they're both identically named, and I'm not using Wood.
     
  5. TheTwoR's

    Member TheTwoR's Yay I can finally edit this thingy :D

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    670
    Country:
    Belgium
    Your save could be empty or corrupted.
    There's something you can do; I don't know why it works but try it.
    Put your save in Pokesav. (Pokesav is a Pokemon .sav editing program)
    Make sure your save has everything it's supposed to have.
    Save.
    Place the new saved .sav instead of the old one.
    Try now.
     
  6. Aijelsop

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure your game is named: GAMENAME.nds.sav

    Not GAMENAME.sav
     
  7. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    R4s typically don't use ".nds.sav", and he said he wasn't using Wood (which is the only menu I know of for R4 clones, aside from old Acekard clones, that uses .nds.sav)
     
  8. Aijelsop

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    Um, are you sure? I swear my brother had .nds.sav on his R4. (original)
     
  9. Garro

    Member Garro Pendulum of souls!

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    527
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Chile

Share This Page