rom loading problem in ysmenu on r4

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Maverick_z, Nov 23, 2008.

Nov 23, 2008
  1. Maverick_z
    OP

    Member Maverick_z When did i join again??

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2002
    Messages:
    590
    Country:
    Canada
    OK I put in a new install of ysmenu on my r4 because games I playing CT and Luminous Arc 2 it froze up. Now another problem came up everything is fine up to the loading CT. The game itself doesn't load because the process before it loads up stops.

    I really don't know how to explain it. So I was hoping if anyone can help me on this
     
  2. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Saves your files on your computer then format memory card and add them back and see if that does the trick......
     
  3. Maverick_z
    OP

    Member Maverick_z When did i join again??

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2002
    Messages:
    590
    Country:
    Canada
    it didn't work. this is the problem. it hangs up at write reload bins after that nothing happens
     
  4. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States
    Well CT and LA2 run fine on the normal latest R4 firmware,so unless you have a bad dump or poorly trimmed game then not sure......
     
  5. eubep

    Newcomer eubep Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    It could be you aren't waiting enough. ysmenu takes longer to load games than reg R4 firmware.
     
  6. Hayatkaizer

    Newcomer Hayatkaizer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    LA2 working fine on Original R4 firmware as for CT need to use patch to make it work on R4
     
  7. Maverick_z
    OP

    Member Maverick_z When did i join again??

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2002
    Messages:
    590
    Country:
    Canada
    Well I waited for a long time and still it didn't load now I gotta recharge my DS thank you very much eubep.

    And another im liking the ysmenu and don't wanna go back to the official fw
     
  8. Master_SL

    Newcomer Master_SL Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    Why not use r4ysauto to make YSMenu into a bootable file? That way, you can switch when it comes to games that do not work.
     
  9. Veristical Blaze

    Member Veristical Blaze GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    The Edge Of Shibuya
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Chrono Trigger works fine for me;
    what i have done:
    -Installed YSMenu WITH R4YSauto
    -Followed instructions and copied everything to the root of my MicroSD card after running the Batch file
    -Put Chrono Trigger in the Games Directory, didn't activate the cheat from the latest Cheat Database from Narin(cheat.gbatemp.net)
    -Run the game and everything is fine

    Try it out maybe the game works after you followed same steps as me(maybe you need to put cheat on but with me it isn't necassary) Don't Patch CT rom! It makes the game corrupt for the R4 YSMenu with R4YSauto
     
  10. Maverick_z
    OP

    Member Maverick_z When did i join again??

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2002
    Messages:
    590
    Country:
    Canada

    i'll give it a shot
     
  11. Master_SL

    Newcomer Master_SL Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    I am having issues with Luminous Arc 2. boots fine on the R4s original firmware but I noticed that my system menu often gets corrupted when I have ysmenu.nds
     
  12. DragonWaterX

    Newcomer DragonWaterX Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    lol i neva had that problem
     
  13. Master_SL

    Newcomer Master_SL Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    United States
    In anycase is there a method to get patch LA2 so that it works on YSMenu?
     

Share This Page