Rock Band problem.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by kubas88, May 21, 2010.

May 21, 2010

Rock Band problem. by kubas88 at 8:43 PM (1,173 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. kubas88
    OP

    Member kubas88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Poland
    Hi!
    I've bought a original copy of Rock Band and i tried if it's working on my softmoded wii.
    When i started the game, the guitar was not working.
    What's wrong? Is it because my wii is softmoded? What to do to make it work?
     
  2. piola

    Newcomer piola Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    If you are using usb loader. Use Hermes Cios v5 IOS223 with IOS37 base or waninkoko rev 19 with base IOS37
     
  3. kubas88
    OP

    Member kubas88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Poland
    Could you tell me a little more? I'm not very experienced with it.

    Would it work also with the backup?
     
  4. Szalkow

    Member Szalkow RawkSD Cheerleader

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Uni
    Country:
    United States
    Is this Rock Band 1? Recall that RB1 only works with RB1 instruments, and will not work for RB2 or GH instruments. Using backup loaders or different IOSes will not change this.

    If you want to play RB1 with your instruments, you should get Rock Band 2 and import your Rock Band 1 songs using RawkSD 2.0.
     
  5. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Use Dop-Mii to update your ios's if its an original copy
     
  6. kubas88
    OP

    Member kubas88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Poland
    The GH guitar works in Rock Band Ac/Dc.
    I've Gh instruments and i've heard that the guitar is working.
     
  7. Szalkow

    Member Szalkow RawkSD Cheerleader

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Uni
    Country:
    United States
    Rock Band AC/DC is, for some reason, the first and one of the only Rock Band 1-based track packs to support the Guitar Hero instruments. Rock Band 1 and the first few track packs DO NOT support them.
     
  8. changeling

    Newcomer changeling Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    My Rock Band 2 instruments work fine with my copy of Rock Band 1.

    Do you have the drums and they're working? I don't think softmodding would affect an original copy of the game loaded through the disc channel...maybe you're having an issue getting the guitar synced up. Did you try resyncing? Testing both USB ports?
     
  9. Szalkow

    Member Szalkow RawkSD Cheerleader

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Uni
    Country:
    United States
    He's mentioned that this is a Guitar Hero guitar, all versions of which I have personally confirmed not to work with RB1. RB2 instruments, since they use USB dongles, will work.
     
  10. kubas88
    OP

    Member kubas88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Poland
    Is there a way to make the game think that it is a RB 1 instrument if it's a GH guitar?
     
  11. Szalkow

    Member Szalkow RawkSD Cheerleader

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Uni
    Country:
    United States
    No one I know of has tried. Trust me, if you have/can get a copy of Rock Band 2 and play Rock Band 1 songs via RawkSD import, the interface and instrument selection is superior.
     
  12. kubas88
    OP

    Member kubas88 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Poland
    Ok, thanks.
     
  13. SFenton

    Member SFenton ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,077
    Location:
    Derp
    Country:
    United States
    Just wanted to clarify upon this- AFAIK it works like this:
    RB1 - Rock Band only
    RBTP1 - Rock Band only
    RBTP2* - Rock Band only
    RBACDC - GH guitar and Rock Band only
    RBCTP/MTP/CRTP/Whatever else - All supported.

    Why they never moved up to the Rock Band 2 engine I'll never know.

    *Not completely sure- when did it come out?
     

Share This Page