Rock band backup

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Thorin_Legende, Nov 17, 2008.

  1. Thorin_Legende
    OP

    Thorin_Legende Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Nov 17, 2008
    Canada
    Hello everybody,
    I want to backup my rock band game to be sure that I don't scratch it but I have a little problem.

    When I try the backup, the game launch properly, but the game never see the rock band guitar or the rock band drum.

    Is it me that do something wrong? Or it's the loader that don't support that functionanlity? If it's the loader, will it have a version that support it?

    I use all lastest version of every peace of homebrew.

    Someone can help me on that please?

    Thanks and have a good day
     
  2. bouncy

    bouncy Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Nov 17, 2008
    They are not compatible, thats the reason. I actually bought rockband and found this out the hard way that the guitar stuff dont work!
     
  3. zapu

    zapu GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    182
    0
    Jul 27, 2006
    Poland
    What the heck are you talking about? Rockband instruments are not compatible with rockband? Wtf [​IMG]
     
  4. Sstew

    Sstew GBAtemp's Grim Reaper.

    Member
    1,463
    1
    Jul 15, 2008
    United States
    Florida
    Same here, bought the drumset, then realized the loader couldn't read the USB instruments, I'd wait for an update to the loader, or a new cIOS that supports USB
     
  5. Mrkinator

    Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Member
    890
    0
    Sep 28, 2008
    Canada
    Great White North, Eh!
    That sucks. Good thing I ran in to this thread before I backed-up my copy!
     
  6. torbit

    torbit Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Nov 17, 2008
    United States
    There's a minor update included with the game that you have to install in order to use the USB instruments. As far as I know that's all it does, it doesn't update you to 3.3 or anything evil like that. Are you sure you installed the update from the original disc?
     
  7. Mrkinator

    Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Member
    890
    0
    Sep 28, 2008
    Canada
    Great White North, Eh!
    I just tried the original games (RB & Track Pack 1) with Gamma (not backups) and it didn't work. I've played them before on the disc channel, so It must be the loader
     
  8. Thorin_Legende
    OP

    Thorin_Legende Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Nov 17, 2008
    Canada

    Yes torbit, before tried to use my backup I play a lot with my original and first thing that we must do is to do an update and I did it.

    But are you sure that's an USB update? For my part I think that he only download the 5 bonus titles that we have with the Wii version.

    Then I see that everybody have the same problem with Rock band. Is it possible to ask to the creator of CIOS or loader to make it work? I mean any forum or email or whatever else.
     
  9. aardvarks

    aardvarks GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    245
    0
    Mar 17, 2007
    thats weird! i brought rock band and an extra guitar, down loaded rock band an track pack. all works fine on my pal wii with wiikey on v3.2
     
  10. Mrkinator

    Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Member
    890
    0
    Sep 28, 2008
    Canada
    Great White North, Eh!
    Hey wait! I just realized it can't be the loader, cause I can use the mic on World Tour.

    Yeah, but thats a modchip, were talking the loaders.
     
  11. Sstew

    Sstew GBAtemp's Grim Reaper.

    Member
    1,463
    1
    Jul 15, 2008
    United States
    Florida

    It is the loader, the mics work for both games, because they are just a normal USB device. Its getting the special Rock band only instruments to work which is the issue.
     
  12. FlamingBalls

    FlamingBalls Member

    Newcomer
    18
    0
    Oct 5, 2008
    Canada
    Just wondering if instruments not connected via USB (WiiMote connected) will work? Such as the Guitar Hero guitars and the World Tour drum set?
     
  13. Mrkinator

    Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Member
    890
    0
    Sep 28, 2008
    Canada
    Great White North, Eh!
    Yes they do.
     
  14. Thorin_Legende
    OP

    Thorin_Legende Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Nov 17, 2008
    Canada
    I have a friend that can play with Guitar Hero 3 because you put the Wiimote in the guitar. Then, the GHWT will work too.

    Is the Wiikey is a software that I can install on my wii to make my instruments work?
     
  15. lostinyou2510

    lostinyou2510 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Jan 17, 2009
    United States
    I don't know that Guitar hero has trouble playing with any of the official guitar hero controllers, though i could be wrong, i don't play the game, so i'm not really sure. but i do know what you need to do to get rock band working. oddly enough, the link is on the site [​IMG]
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=125495
     
  16. thecyanaura

    thecyanaura Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    51
    0
    Dec 16, 2008
    United States
    i didn't follow lostinyou's link, but i will say that you must use the softchip backup loader with IOS51 (i believe) loaded onto IOS242 in order to launch RB1 and track packs correctly.

    i can't seem to get the mic to work for those backups, but the drums and guitar are a-ok.