Rock Band 2 drum sync problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by 6mon, Jan 10, 2009.

Jan 10, 2009

Rock Band 2 drum sync problem by 6mon at 4:20 PM (9,915 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. 6mon
    OP

    Newcomer 6mon Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi all

    Anyone in there have an issue syncing their RB2 drum on the Wii?

    I've seen tons of similar problems on the Web but no resolution yet...

    Tried following all sort of instructions but the square leds (indicating which player is assigned to the drum controller) never light up.

    Regards,
    Simon
     
  2. jet2099

    Newcomer jet2099 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    I've got the exact same problem except it's with the drums AND guitar. I just got them both yesterday and have been trying to fix it and find answers ever since. So frustrating. I thought maybe because my copy of Rock Band 2 is a backup, that could be a reason but I haven't seen anyone mention that.

    So at this point, I'm guessing it's a problem with the USB dongle. Nothing left to do really except get EA to send a replacement.
     
  3. M31Supernova

    Newcomer M31Supernova Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Probably some of us should try our RB drums (RB1 in my case) on an unmodified wii with RB2 to make sure something not screwy with the modded system being able to search out a drum (or anything as the above post implies) on the usb.

    Here is how it's going down for me:
    btw...I haven't downgraded from like 3.4 yet... Haven't seen a need to other than for the goal of becoming un-brick friendly. A partial list of games working fine for me are COD World at War, Quantum of Solace, lego batman & starwars, GHWT, RB2, etc.
     
  4. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    My RB1 drums work fine with RB2 on my chipped wii.
     
  5. Mrkinator

    Member Mrkinator Neil Peart Wannabe

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    890
    Location:
    Great White North, Eh!
    Country:
    Canada
    It has nothing to do with your Wii/Chip/Soft-mod. Have you guys visited the forums at Rock Band.com? I think I remember seeing a fix for your problems.
     
  6. M31Supernova

    Newcomer M31Supernova Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Grateful can you please check this link and confirm back with what equipment is needed? : http://gbatemp.net/index.php?s=&showto...t&p=1701185


    ps- I see mrkinator is lurking this thread... I seen the RB customs thread and I assume if there is anyone that can address this problem it be you.. I thank you in advance!! [​IMG]
     
  7. M31Supernova

    Newcomer M31Supernova Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    ..yea that was first site ma lady brung up about 6 hours ago..lol. maybe I missed something in there. Think that is where we read to try it in other usb or to try reconnecting or turning other wiimotes off and the like..no go s far.
    . So can you say if I should be able to just plug the RB1 drum in to the back of the wii or not?

    PS- so i talked to ma lady agan and she says tech support implied RB1 (bundle) came with a usb part/hub/something and then told her to bypass it and plug straight in. What does such thing do?. I assumed the thing that comes with RB2 is to split 2 into 4 usb and to make room for it's wireless gizmo.. argh, so what about the rb1 stuff, what it need?..now I'm hella confused! Am I sitting here with a perfectly fine rb1 drum but it is not powered, etc. properly cause they don't give no info ether in box or on the phone that something else is needed. I mean they sell software and instruments all seperate but not gonna label a box as needing more? That just don't make any sense to me. I assume I just plug right in until hear otherwise...tutorial please [​IMG]
     
  8. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    My RB1 drums are plugged directly into the wii.
     
  9. M31Supernova

    Newcomer M31Supernova Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    and so your process to synch it goes how?.. what is the little white button? pretty sure we pushed it as well besides doing 1 & 2 simultanious method usedwith wiimotes... nothing notta. Still missing something of the process apparently.


    Not sure whereI am at now with the wired drums of rb1 but for wireless rb2 drums on rb2 users this link may be the answer:
    http://www.rockband.com/forums/showthread....ight=drum+synch
     
  10. M31Supernova

    Newcomer M31Supernova Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
  11. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't do any syncing. I just plugged the drums in and they worked.
     
  12. jet2099

    Newcomer jet2099 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    Unfortunately, that topic doesn't help me. The power to my guitar and drums is there but none of the 4 LEDs stay lit. They flash during the attempted syncing process, but then go off and only the power button on the peripherals stay lit. Only one Wii remote is connected (player 1). The guitar and drums don't get assigned to any player after the syncing process and therefore, can't be used. Also, the USB dongle (I really hate that word) flashes before the sync attempt but remains lit afterward.
     
  13. M31Supernova

    Newcomer M31Supernova Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry to hear that Jet...makes me almost not want to risk getting the wireless vesion what with the tons of people having similar issues. I got to bite the bullet though as for once I got my rb1's working late last evening with the mrkinator rock band channel/loader I realized that tey are just too loud when ya hit them. If I don't drive myself crazy my kids surely will...
    A word of advice to those thinking of buying any of this type stuff would be to buy equipment seperate that way any problems just take back to the store. If it whiole kit with software some may give you problems in returning. Least that's what retailers tell me...no software in it bring it back..
     
  14. 6mon
    OP

    Newcomer 6mon Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Are we talking exclusively RB (RB1) or is this fix also for RB2 ?
     
  15. M31Supernova

    Newcomer M31Supernova Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Apparently no..we're not talking exclusive to rb1 but rather whenever ya want to see drums or guitar wired direct usb or via wireless dongle usb as the rb2 is. Maybe some gamma's work some instruments as maybe they had some the code...?...I was using mic without the ISO37 update so unsure if that mans anything. I was using GHIII wireless guitar so can't say about the wired ones...
    So yea was all setup last night with the rb1 drums working but decided to go get the rb2's. Red pad cut out after about 2 minutes play. So back to who knows how many more hours of messn around..lol
     
  16. 6mon
    OP

    Newcomer 6mon Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    I've been exchaging PMs with someone else who's stuck with that issue and I think some info in there might help other so here it is :

     
  17. jet2099

    Newcomer jet2099 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    Update: Rock Band Loader works for soft mod RB2 drum users.
     
  18. M31Supernova

    Newcomer M31Supernova Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    I second that motion... RB2 working fine here.

    Wii will not connect or register them as a wiimote in it's connection/reconnect scheme so the 4 lights only flash and synch once the loader and game has begun. The flashing dongle means it is searching for the drums so when drums are off from underneith on/off button, power saver feature, or I imagine low batteries the flash makes for a good indicator of such. I haven't had to push connect button on dongle or drums. They just hookup automatic once in game and the loaer has done it's install of the ISO37....So all hail mrkinator!! [​IMG]

    My problem with my red pad was that it's sensor inside started lifting ever so slightly. Procedure to fix goes as such.... take needle nose plyer to the four black rubber grommets underneith pad while first pushing that part of head down. Takes a bit of pressure so make sure the head is away from you when you push. Make sure something soft (like a couch or floor carpeting or leg) is back behind head an inch or so for when each grommet gives way. Wouldn't wat to stab yerself neither so be careful. Once inside, the sensor is in the middle under an orange plastic hold down. The part that lifts off causing problem looks and acts just like one of those little circular bandaides. I just pushed it back down without using any glue or silicone. If it lifts again I may actually try a good brand of bandaide or better yet a small piece of duct tape. Nothing beats duct tape.. [​IMG]
     
  19. M31Supernova

    Newcomer M31Supernova Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Update: Wireless red drum pad fixes are a no go for me. I tried duct tape..worked for a day. Tried the penney fix...no go. Tried spring stretch..nope. Must be flawed electronics. The fact that I can get it to work by messing inside with sensor one minute but then suddenly stops working once exiting out the drum trainer or sometimes after a song or two has to say something about ohm resistances or something rather than sensor simply having to be in contact.
    Basically RB2 drums can't be trusted to give money's worth beyond whatever short warranty period they offering is my feeling and apparently some stores don't always want to honor their own return policies. RB has a stupid little yellow statement that they want you to deal directly with them and not return to store. Screw that!. I just bought it, it goes back to Fry's...end of story. Something tells me I don't think Fry's cared much for that outlook when I returned this wireless set that cost nearly a C note. Prior set returns of RB1 was due to lack of instrument loader.
     

Share This Page