1. The0919

    OP The0919 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2017
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    United States
    I saw that Retroarch supports split joycons, but I cannot get it to work, I adjusted the grip on the main menu, but when I launch Retroarch, even though they show player one and player 2 on the lights on the rails, they function as once controller. I tried changing the Retroarch control settings and still nothing.
     
  2. Nastas95

    Nastas95 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Italy
  3. zacly

    zacly Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Canada
    The problem is RetroArch resets the controls when booting a game. You can bring up the menu after you loaded a game. Hit "B" to get back to the RetroArch menu. Go to input and change the split joycons to on again. I hope they patch this soon. I imagine that's not how they intended it to work (or not work)
     
  4. The0919

    OP The0919 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2017
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    United States

    Edit:
    I got them to work by toggling split joycon 1 and 2, then putting the joycons on the switch, detaching one of them, letting it pair, then detach the other one and let it pair. It works great!
     
  5. zacly

    zacly Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Canada
    does it save your settings or do you have to do it every time?
     
  6. The0919

    OP The0919 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2017
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    United States
    I have to do it every time I load up a game.
     
  7. wiiandrewii

    wiiandrewii Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Hi guys. I have RetroArch in my Nintendo Switch too, 1.7.6. Why does it that by default or even if i configure each joypad "correctly", my left analog sticks always act like if i was pressing (Y) button ? Even if i configure the left stick to be up/down/left/right... it always does what (Y) button does. I tried to uninstall it completely, tried to just use them like they are by default, tried to configure each Joy-Con as a split Joy-Con, tried to force the correct configuration in Settings/Input ; Tried to configure them in Main Menu/Quick Menu/Controls... nothing... Anyone? I tried everything i think..
     
  8. whobroughtben

    whobroughtben Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    I’m also having problems with split joycons in retroarch. The above solution doesn’t seem to work for me. Anyone have any other advice?
     
  9. Retroboy

    Retroboy GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    2,296
    Country:
    my retroarch was working perfectly fine until i updated to 1.8.0 now my jocons dont seem to work, tried going back to my last build 1.7.5 and i guess the update has overwritten something as joycon still not working.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Retroarch, working, switch