Retail NTSC game not working after softmod

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dc5master, May 24, 2009.

May 24, 2009
  1. dc5master
    OP

    Newcomer dc5master Newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys. my apologies if this has been answered in many different threads but I did several searches and could not find a solution.

    I softmodded my wii a while back in order to play back up games. My girlfriend recently purchased the new EA Wii Active game. When she puts it in the console it shows up fine on the desktop menu but when you hit start you get a black screen of death and nothing happens. Am I missing something here? Is it trying to update my firmware and my wii won't let it, hence not letting it play? Thanks for any info.
     
  2. Gamemaster1379

    Member Gamemaster1379 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    577
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not quite sure what would cause this, but my guess would be that it needs a certain IOS that's not on your Wii. It's not trying to update, you would get a message prior to the game starting if this was the case.
     
  3. dc5master
    OP

    Newcomer dc5master Newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I'm a little lost when it comes to cIOS. In the past I've been able to downgrade to 3.2U and got all the steps down to play backups. Is there a way to get new cIOS through the network or do I have to keep checking back and use a WAD manager/installer?
     
  4. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried running it through gecko os 1.8 or above?
     
  5. runkittyrun

    Newcomer runkittyrun Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    i had simular issue with COD:world at war and rayman :TV PARTY both retail and both went black screen after messing with a cios, then week later i turned off wiiconnect24 and started gecko went to the force ntsc setting and turned it on, then both of them started working on the disk channel after i loaded one, i'd try gecko with force correct region
     

Share This Page