Request: Howard's U8tool 7.1

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by MrDrejer, Oct 19, 2011.

Oct 19, 2011

Request: Howard's U8tool 7.1 by MrDrejer at 11:54 PM (6,603 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. MrDrejer
    OP

    Newcomer MrDrejer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Denmark
    Does anybody have this tool? I need it for vc editing since U8tool v10.1 corrupts the icon.bin and thereby destroys the over all aperance of the wad channel... I read that the 7.1 version didn't have the problem..

    I also heard about a tool called fuzzy fixer wich should be able to fix the problem...

    Couldn't find any of the programs thoug... Hope someone has one or both of them..
     


  2. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure how to ID the version of U8 Tool I have. I just have a single file called U8Tool.exe with a version of 1.0...I got it sometime in 2010 as part of something else (quite possibly from an ancient version of Wadder).

    Also, you might want to look at this program instead: http://gbatemp.net/topic/309756-sharpii/ It can do what U8Tool did, and a lot more. It's a command line tool though...
     
  3. MrDrejer
    OP

    Newcomer MrDrejer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Denmark
    I can tell the version of your U8 tool if you give me the changing date... right click on the U8tool and click on properties...then go to detail and look under changing date...

    Im not good at cmd line programs... so hope i can do it the other way
     
  4. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    It's October 17 2008...
     
  5. MrDrejer
    OP

    Newcomer MrDrejer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Denmark
    then its 7.0 or 7.1 ... could you make a .rar file of the map and put it on rapidshare or some other (whatever you like) so i can download it? would be perfect :)
     
  6. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Here's the file: http://www.mediafire.com/?m5smdb9m0owk9fg :)

    I've included gbalzss.exe as well since U8Tool needed it for something IIRC.
     
  7. MrDrejer
    OP

    Newcomer MrDrejer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Denmark
    thanks a lot! Im gonna post back with the result :) hope it helps
     
  8. MrDrejer
    OP

    Newcomer MrDrejer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Denmark
    damn... it didn't fix it... guess there is no solution for the problem..
     
  9. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    :( Have you tried using another tool to pack the banner?
     
  10. MrDrejer
    OP

    Newcomer MrDrejer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Denmark
    I found fuzzy fixer which i mentioned before and put the final wad through it to fix the corrupted icon.bin... that did the trick!

    Thanks for your help! It means a lot to me :)
     
  11. Griffion

    Newcomer Griffion Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States

    Know this thread is old, but THANK YOU for the link techboy. And the fact it isn't broken either. I was originally trying to extract the map data from Xenoblade Chronicles, but didn't know I had to get the pkh files from the static.arc, which I wasn't sure how to extract.
     
  12. xgiorgos

    Newcomer xgiorgos Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Greece
    I just created an account to ask if you have the u8tool because the exe I run from the link says that a file is missing
     
  13. Griffion

    Newcomer Griffion Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    You have both U8Tool and gbalzss in the same folder right? Techboy included gbalzaa.exe because apparantly the U8Tool needed it.

    Well here is the same thing uploaded by myself: https://mega.co.nz/#!FwNzFRoa!ONf7RKM0VBjEqWKn6Rw8wH0jnHPZN3m6UKyTqzO9Qmo
    And if that still doesn't work: https://mega.nz/#!1llSBIaI!QJssMfcSxP3UCpybFlTijuMIAgJsckUtPBUxAYhTyu0
     
  14. xgiorgos

    Newcomer xgiorgos Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Greece
    I downloaded a file and put it on a system folder and now it opens, but when I try to unpack anything it says Runtime error 5 Invalid procedure call or argument.
    Anyway I want to create a theme, and I have to unpack some .ash files that's why I need this tool.

    UPDATE: What operating system are you using?, I think thats my problem. I'm going to try windows 8.1.
     
    Last edited by xgiorgos, Jun 3, 2015
  15. xgiorgos

    Newcomer xgiorgos Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Greece
  16. Griffion

    Newcomer Griffion Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
  17. xgiorgos

    Newcomer xgiorgos Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Greece
  18. Griffion

    Newcomer Griffion Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    If you are using windows, then the omly other problem I can see is:

    "An argument probably exceeds the range of permitted values. For example, the Sin function can only accept values within a certain range. Positive arguments less than 2,147,483,648 are accepted, while 2,147,483,648 generates this error.
    Check the ranges permitted for arguments."

    At least that is what Microsoft is telling me. Also, are you trying the first file I sent, the second or both and getting the error?
     
  19. xgiorgos

    Newcomer xgiorgos Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Greece
    Both, I tried running them on a windows xp virtualbox, it started unpacking but it showed the not responding message
     
  20. Griffion

    Newcomer Griffion Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Both programs wouldn't respond? During the middle of unpacking? That is weird!
     

Share This Page