1. Sumandora

    OP Sumandora GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    841
    Country:
    Germany
    I want to get back on my PS Vita.. Unfortunately it's semi-broken. I have it in a state where enso is installed but there is no homebrew like vita shell or the enso (un-)installer. I think all programs are on my Sd2vita and for some reason the Plugin isn't starting as intended. So my question is there a way to unmount the sd2vita as memory card and mount my normal ux0 again. Install the hencore installer (can't install otherwise because the vita thinks there is no space left) and with it the vita shell homebrew and get everything right again. Or is there some other way? How about a factory reset? Will enso be gone then or is my console bricked? I really have no clue about the vita so I hope somebody can help me.
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. SuperDan

    SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,431
    Country:
    United States
    Okay since no one is trying to help.. I will try mate.. Here we go I need to know a few things 1st is your Vita on 3.65 or 3.60.... Have you tried starting the Vita up holding the L trigger.. This should start Enso with no plug-ins..
    .. Then we can either get Vitashell working again and get your Sd2vita back.. Don't panic don't factory reset... You are right one way or another the Sd2vita is loading on start up... Once we figure out why... The rest is easy.. & this is a very common problem... & could have easily happened to anyone... Including me a few times when messing with plug-ins.. & if all your games are on your Sd2vita they will still be there... I have a 256 sd card.. So when I 1st did this I panicked a little too but we get Sd2vita working again all the apps & games will be there...
     
    Last edited by SuperDan, Oct 30, 2020
  3. Sumandora

    OP Sumandora GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    841
    Country:
    Germany
    My Vita is on 3.65-[ChineseCharacter]-2 (enso). And yes i did try starting without plugins. That changes nothing (only the lock menu comes back, i had a plugin which was removing the zip thingy).
     
  4. SuperDan

    SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,431
    Country:
    United States
    Alright fair enough... It happenens from time to time... What you need is Auto H Encore

    https://github.com/noahc3/auto-h-encore/releases

    Just follow the instructions.. It pretty basic...
    Also download
    Qcma.. This is a tool for copying stuff from your pc / laptop to the Vita unofficially..

    Auto h Encore will make a bubble on your Vita which will let you get Henkaku working and also get Vitashell back then we can get the Sd2vita working for sure & you will have the h Encore app always on your pc m laptop which has saved my life a few times....
     
  5. Sumandora

    OP Sumandora GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    841
    Country:
    Germany
    well frick because i dont have a memory card... guess i have to buy one then?
     
  6. SuperDan

    SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,431
    Country:
    United States
  7. Sumandora

    OP Sumandora GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    841
    Country:
    Germany
    upload_2020-10-31_16-10-1.png
    isnt that a problem?
    and under the section: Henkaku already with SD2Vita installed
    the first step is to go into VitaShell... and on top my sd2vita somehow crashes every program on my pc trying to interact with it.
    Explorer, Partition Manager and so on.
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  8. SuperDan

    SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,431
    Country:
    United States
    You will need qcma and also ps vita offical content manager... To be honest it's probably a lot simpler to get a 4 gig Sony card.... But it won't matter if you are on 3.65 or 3.60 if you was on 3.60 it might be as simple as going to the henkaku website... And installing henkaku the easy way all we really need is Vitashell back and we will be fine
     
  9. Sumandora

    OP Sumandora GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    841
    Country:
    Germany
    guess i will buy one then. and i have qcma installed and it still crashes (im putting the card into my pc. im not using content manager)
     
  10. SuperDan

    SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,431
    Country:
    United States
    Wait you can just ug your Sd2vita into a pc!!! It doesn't work that way... In fact that might just break it... You have to plug the Vita in witb the charging cable then use qcma
     
    Last edited by SuperDan, Oct 31, 2020
  11. Sumandora

    OP Sumandora GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    841
    Country:
    Germany
    f
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  12. SuperDan

    SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,431
    Country:
    United States
    Still might not be broken... Or you did break it plugging it into the pc.. / I've read many stories on Reddit of when Sd2vita was a new thing.. Lots of people did the exact same thing... But still try with the power cable.... You might be lucky
     
  13. Sumandora

    OP Sumandora GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    841
    Country:
    Germany
    Trying to connect to qcma on any settings doesnt work. C3-14974-5 is the error code...
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  14. SuperDan

    SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,431
    Country:
    United States
    i honestly think you have fried your SD2Vita Card ....
     
Draft saved Draft deleted