RemoteJoyLite Audio (Have Cable)

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by thewonderer, Jan 17, 2013.

Jan 17, 2013
  1. thewonderer
    OP

    Newcomer thewonderer Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Hi everyone, so I recently got my psps visuals to work on my laptop using RemoteJoyLite. I'm streaming Dragon Ball Z Shin Budokai Another Road.

    Now, I know you need a cable to get the audio. I have 2 aux cables I've tried to no avail. My laptop (is this a problem?) has one audio jack (no separation of line in or mic). I check my mixer and the audio seems to appear coming out. Now I'm pretty sure its read the plugged in mic as earphones (none of my computers audio is coming out).

    Any advice please? I want to record. Plugging in the cable halts my psps audio and any audio from my computer, so whats the problem :(

    Thanks
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You'll want to run the control panel for your audio chipset (logitech, realtek, whatever), you might find the right settings in there. There should be an icon in the windows control panel for it.
     
  3. thewonderer
    OP

    Newcomer thewonderer Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
  4. Vanth88

    Member Vanth88 Private

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    706
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you enable wav capturing in remotejoy lite under Settings(right click anywhere on program)>Capture

    OH! and make sure you enable monitoring on the audio device panel. You can also set line in or w/e as Default under recording if you can't figure it out.
     
  5. thewonderer
    OP

    Newcomer thewonderer Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Wav capturing is enabled.

    I cannot find this monitoring you're talking about. Nor can I find the set line in as Default option under the recording tab in sounds.

    Thanks for helping though
     
  6. thewonderer
    OP

    Newcomer thewonderer Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    So I just tried connecting my PSP to my brothers computer, which has an overt line in option and it worked with ease.

    I think the problem is, mine does not have an overt line in action. I have one jack. In other words, how do I enable Line In on my Samsung Laptop?
     
  7. Vanth88

    Member Vanth88 Private

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    706
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Can you show us a picture of your devices listed under Recording?
     
  8. thewonderer
    OP

    Newcomer thewonderer Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you very much for the help, Vanth and Rydian. I'm actually just using both laptops to record video and audio respectively. Its a hassle but I'm okay with it.

    I have another question though, if you guys don't mind answering, the remotejoy only records for around 6 minutes it seems. I am recording on uncompressed and at only around 11-13 minutes of recording it went to like 4 gigs. This uncompressed video file would not play until I converted it BUT the converted file only had the last 6 minutes and the first few minutes were seemingly gone.

    Any advice? I think its the size, but i'm not sure. Should I change the uncompressed setting? I would like the files to be smaller but don't want the quality to go down too severely.

    Thanks
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    AVI has a limit of 4GB, most programs that record to it obey that limit due to technical reasons (AVI files above that are non-standard and won't be read by some things). Sounds like it would just buffer and then write at the end, so it'd only get the last segment of the video.

    Record with some form of compression, at least try something like this codec.
    http://lags.leetcode.net/codec.html
    (It might be better than no compression at all.)
     

Share This Page