Homebrew [Release] FTP-3DS

iamevn

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 17, 2015
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
193
Country
United States
ded

go use this or this or any other fork

I didn't like how ftBRONY looked so I made a few changes.
2015-08-22-133853_400x480_scrot.png

Download a build here https://github.com/iamevn/FTP-3DS/releases (.3dsx and .cia available)

Other updates and bugfixes Soon


until I can fix a couple things, download a version that definitely works with 2.5 here: https://gbatemp.net/threads/release-ftp-3ds.395195/page-3#post-5757743
 
Last edited by iamevn,

iamevn

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 17, 2015
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
193
Country
United States
Anything else new than the bottom screen?

Not yet, I need to familiarize myself with the FTP protocol and its current implementation in this before I can start on bugfixes/new features.

Thanks for this! Works just as well. I used ftBrony to transfer this to the SD, then used this to delete ftBrony. Lol.
Would you be able to have a way to customize the image on the touch screen?

That's a feature I intend to add in some form.
 

iamevn

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 17, 2015
Messages
12
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
193
Country
United States
I assume it doesn't but it would be better to ask anyway.

Does this have the same file transfer issue that Brony has?

i.e. app will only transfer/alter 1 file per launch. Then it will need to be restarted.

Unfortunately it probably does. I can say that I have never had any issues like this using ftp (the gnu version) on linux and WinSCP on windows.
Also there was an update that changed a little functionality the other day so maybe try again if you haven't tried the most recent version of either of these.
 

TecXero

Technovert
Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2014
Messages
2,811
Trophies
0
Location
Mainframe
XP
1,040
Country
United States
I assume it doesn't but it would be better to ask anyway.

Does this have the same file transfer issue that Brony has?

i.e. app will only transfer/alter 1 file per launch. Then it will need to be restarted.
I've never had that issue with either ftBrony or FTP-3DS. Are you sure it's not your client? I'm using the built in FTP client from Caja under Mint 17.2.
 

Vague Rant

Deceptively cute
Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2008
Messages
2,340
Trophies
0
Location
Melbourne
Website
vaguerant.tumblr.com
XP
2,033
Country
  • Like
Reactions: SomeGamer

SomeGamer

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2014
Messages
6,822
Trophies
1
XP
4,396
Country
Hungary
This has a weird bug. If I want to exit I must press B, then perform an FTP operation, it fails, then press B again to finally exit.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: https://youtube.com/shorts/F7iGN58Hqtw?feature=share