Hacking Region Changing Palantine CFW

AquaX101

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2014
Messages
719
Trophies
0
Location
Somewhere
XP
1,037
Country
United States
For me its been about impossible region changing Palantine's CFW, I get stream error when I use one of the SecureInfo_A Injectors and I keep getting my 3ds frozen when I use the other one, And I also can't extract the emunand using emunand tool because it gives me a 1 KB emunand backup and an unknown nand size error. Has anyone been able to region change palantine cfw? I also don't own a GW so that's why I have to use palantine to install the system cias.
 

SaagiBols

The AnalSavior
Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2015
Messages
319
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Here, There, and Everywhere!..
XP
262
Country
Serbia, Republic of
the difference between rednand and emunand is just one last dummy sector that rednand makes, to extract the rednand and make it a normal emunand, use the hex workshop to open the physical drive of ur SD! and save the sectors (from>2 to 1931264) that will get you a normal emunand.

also ive been trying to update with 3DNUS 9.2 cias pack but every time i convert the updated rednand to normal emunand i get brick when booting from rxTools, anyone knows a better way for me to update it???
 
  • Like
Reactions: codychaosx

AquaX101

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2014
Messages
719
Trophies
0
Location
Somewhere
XP
1,037
Country
United States
the difference between rednand and emunand is just one last dummy sector that rednand makes, to extract the rednand and make it a normal emunand, use the hex workshop to open the physical drive of ur SD! and save the sectors (from>2 to 1931264) that will get you a normal emunand.

also ive been trying to update with 3DNUS 9.2 cias pack but every time i convert the updated rednand to normal emunand i get brick when booting from rxTools, anyone knows a better way for me to update it???

But my normal emunand from RXTools is 954 MBs and not 942 MB like the one that I got while saving the sectors, does this matter?

Edit: and when I injected the secureinfo_a, it said decrypton failed and it aborted, but then it said injecting was sucessfull...
 

SaagiBols

The AnalSavior
Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2015
Messages
319
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Here, There, and Everywhere!..
XP
262
Country
Serbia, Republic of
But my normal emunand from RXTools is 954 MBs(i made it out of my 4.5 sysnand backup and not with MT or gateway...) and not 942 MB like the one that I got while saving the sectors, does this matter?
idk, probably, you should ask about it on the rxtools thread. but my rxtools 9.6 emunand dumped with emuNANDTool is 943 MBs, 11 MBs difference with your nand is big so your emunand is probably messedup with garbage data or something coz you probably made it with MT-Card or gateway and then updated it with rxtools?,.
 

AquaX101

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2014
Messages
719
Trophies
0
Location
Somewhere
XP
1,037
Country
United States
idk, probably, you should ask about it on the rxtools thread. but my rxtools 9.6 emunand dumped with emuNANDTool is 943 MBs, 11 MBs difference with your nand is big so your emunand is probably messedup with garbage data or something coz you probably made it with MT-Card or gateway and then updated it with rxtools?,.

And also I forgot to mention that I backed up my sysnand and I also got 954 MBs on that too.
 

SaagiBols

The AnalSavior
Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2015
Messages
319
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Here, There, and Everywhere!..
XP
262
Country
Serbia, Republic of
And also I forgot to mention that I backed up my sysnand and I also got 954 MBs on that too.
found the answer:
There are two different NAND chipsets (different manufacturers), and they are of different sizes.
3DS and 3DSXL/LL
Toshiba NAND:
1931264 sectors
988.807.168 bytes = 943 MB
Samsung NAND:
1953792 sectors
1.000.341.504 bytes = 954 MB

so you will need to save sectors 2 to 1953792...
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Veho @ Veho:
    And it's no longer working?
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    75% built and it got shut down
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Was it ever operational?
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Costing a ton of jobs, environmental disaster, loss of a ton of money
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    They still ship the oil, just in trucks instead of a pipe
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Okay so the pipeline (extension) was never operational, never worked, and shipping that oil was never cheaper because of it.
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    They do this stock investment thing Veho called futures trading
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    It's complex but yeah in spite of it not being operational (yet) they had planned on it being so
  • Veho @ Veho:
    They do this thing called "counting their chickens before they hatch".
  • Veho @ Veho:
    It's the same as when publishers claim piracy is costing them billions in "projected" earnings.
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Well knowing where you are going is usually a good thing
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Looking before jumping is also a good thing.
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    If you follow the money the truth is usually there
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    A strong hunch of mine is that a cheap oil pipe from Alaska would have hurt the middle East and lowered prices. If I was a big investor in oil, I would probably not want that at all.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Yeah and the truth is oil companies reported record profits yet there's no room to reduce oil prices at the pump because, um, economy.
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Well Biden said he was going after the big oil companies 🥰
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Looks like he failed.
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    His record seems to imply otherwise, but politicians say the opposite of what they really mean
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Like most politicians, he
    has so many corporate hands up his ass it's a wonder he could move at all.
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I'm sorry, that's not bribery, that's "lobbying".
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Or when a foreign country does it, it's "investing" in your "equity firm".
    +1
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I remember a comedian saying that politicians should have to wear jackets like NASCAR with all the sponsors on them
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Psionic Roshambo, Because politicians are racists?
    +1
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Lol