Redirecting When Clicking Links AND pop-ups from time to time

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by AceOfAces, Jan 4, 2010.

  1. AceOfAces
    OP

    Member AceOfAces GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Rosemead, CA
    Country:
    United States
    It's starting to get annoying. [​IMG]
    Usually whenever I click a link, it redirects me to some random page. For example, I went to google, and when I clicked a link, it redirected me to some random site.
    Also, sometimes, pop ups just... well... pop up alot. Like here's a common one, "Win 500$ from a Casino" or something of that nature.
    Any tips?

    BTW
    I have
    -I have Windows
    -Internet Explorer
    -Pop up blocker is on
    -I have McAfee Antivirus
    -No clue what to do. [​IMG]
     
  2. MarkDarkness

    Member MarkDarkness Deliverator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    692
    Country:
    Poland
    I will diagnose you problem in half a second. Okay. Did it.

    USE A REAL BROWSER. Any of them. Firefox, Chrome, Safari, Opera. Just pick one.
     
  3. macgeek417

    Member macgeek417 妁眼のシャナ

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    563
    Country:
    United States
    use FireFox.

    IE is the WORST browser. Ever.

    IE gets ~30% on the Acid3 test. The DSi Web Browser gets 59%.

    My DSi is more standards complient than Internet Exploder.

    Firefox gets 97%
     
  4. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    wow, IE even lost to the DSi web browser, now that's just sad. Also, get firefox and while u are at it, get adblock plus as your addon.
     
  5. AceOfAces
    OP

    Member AceOfAces GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Rosemead, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks guys.
     
  6. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    Sounds like you might have spyware or malware infecting your system. I'd download spybot search and destroy and do a scan.
     
  7. macgeek417

    Member macgeek417 妁眼のシャナ

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    563
    Country:
    United States
    My mistake, I got IE's score wrong. One second...
     
  8. macgeek417

    Member macgeek417 妁眼のシャナ

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    563
    Country:
    United States
  9. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Same thing happened to my old computer. It is definitely a Spyware/Virus. I had to format to remove the virus...
     
  10. MarkDarkness

    Member MarkDarkness Deliverator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    692
    Country:
    Poland
    There is always a way other than formatting. It's just the quickest way, but it heavily depends you having a reliable backup - which is not always the case.
     
  11. Javier78

    Newcomer Javier78 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    After you fix the problem, download Microsoft Security Essentials. It's free, efficient, and doesn't slow down your machine like other antivirus programs.
     
  12. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    I use Chrome. It's great! Got 100 on that "test", awesome, now getting extensions!
     
  13. omgdaniel

    Newcomer omgdaniel Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    United States
    Well technically Chrome does not make a 100. If you check the top right, there's an 'X' in a pink box. Compare it to the reference. That is of course you're using the release, not the developer's release.
     
  14. moose3

    Member moose3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    NC
    Country:
    United States
    You have malware/spyware. Go here and follow the instructions. That Major Geeks page has a great how to.
     
  15. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had this problem two weeks back, many programs didn't kill it (first in years) but amazingly the Microsoft Defender, which in the past I've found to be next to useless actually got rid of it.
     
  16. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,407
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    I got the same few weeks back too (and in Firefox !), after installing a hijacked software installer (the software was ok, but the malware wad hidden at the end of the software, when closing the installation, it installed a .dll on windows/system32 folder, and tried to access a webpage that NOD32 detected as a virus.

    first, check your task manager, see if you see a program named d.exe, or e.exe, or f.exe etc (located in windows (sub)folder)
    If there are this names, it's the same as mine. kill them all if you have more than one.
    Then check your autoruns in regedit, you might see notepad.dll (that's the malware)

    don't delete it yet, use spybot first, it will detect it and delete the .exe from the folders and should also delete it from the regedit entry and dll. If not, manually delete the line on your regedit before rebooting your computer.


    I recommend you to use sysinternals tools : autoruns and process explorer.
    You could find it on http://sysinternals.com navigating within links with your keyboard. (tab, arrow and enter, or maybe the mouse is working after killing f.exe, I don't remember trying it [​IMG])
    For autoruns, do a google search, as sysinternals have bad links to it >.> (ahh, microsoft !) Oh, they corrected their links !

    - Autoruns let you activate or deactivate autoruns software, or delete them definitely.
    - Process explorer is like task manager, but in better.

    The regedit string should be located here :
    HKLM/Software/Microsoft/Windows/CurentVersion/Run
    or (less likely)
    HKCU/Software/Microsoft/Windows/CurrentVersion/Run

    to run regedit :
    start button/run... and type regedit then ok
     
  17. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    You have adware/spyware. Easiest fix is to reformat.
     
  18. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,407
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    even easier, throw it by your window and buy a new computer ! you don't even have to format [​IMG]

    if something came, it can go back the same way (with more or less difficulty)
    just find what's going on from starting the computer to what the problem is (you can track all the behavior of all the process/read/write/registry/handles/dll/etc. with process monitor/file monitor/reg monitor)
     
  19. playallday

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    Most of the time you'll never find out where you got your virus from.

    If this was say, a driver issue then I'd agree with you.
     

Share This Page