Social Network - Arguably the best film of 2010, an extremely compelling biopic.
RED - Fantastic action movie, probably the best of 2010.
Machete - Nice grindhouse film, and surprisingly funny.
Scott Pilgrim vs the World - Tad bit overrated (IMHO), but still a very energetic, wired film.
The King's Speech - A brilliantly performed movie that is very uplifting.
Easy A - Probably the best comedy of 2010 and I actually liked it quite a bit more than Mean Girls.
Inception - Do you even have to ask? Dream. Within a Dream. Within a Dream.
Toy Story 3 - Pretty obvious. A totally brilliant Pixar movie as always.
How To Train Your Dragon - Still great, and almost matches up to TS3.
TRON: Legacy - Basically the equivalent of an hour and a half long Daft Punk music video, it.. well.. makes really good use of Daft Punk.
127 Hours - Extremely uplifting and motivational movie, with a brilliant performance from James Franco.
The Kids Are All Right - Great lesbian oriented dramedy.
Buried - Possibly even more claustrophobic than 127 Hours, it's amazing what you can do with a coffin and a good actor.
Shutter Island - Nice film, tad bit overrated, but definitely worth watching.
Unstoppable - Nice action film too.
I Love Philip Morris - An adorable movie with Jim Carrey giving a stellar performance.
Confessions - Safely ranks among one of my favorite films of all time, I cannot recommend this movie enough. Just make sure it's at an ample volume and let the beauty engulf you. It's AMAZING.
Dogtooth - A witty yet disturbing satirical movie from Greece, it's almost too disturbing to watch. It's brilliant though.
Alice in Wonderland - Not striking story-wise, it's visual artistry was excellent.
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo - A brilliant flick, both visually and story-wise.
The Town - A great crime film. Worth a watch.
Mother - A South Korean thriller that is really twisty yet great.
Harry Potter 7, Part 1 - It's quite unsatisfying due to the fact that it ends at an extreme cliffhanger, but it's a great watch.
Of Gods and Men - A very well thought out movie that manages to keep interest.
Kick-Ass - A fantastic, well thought out, extremely violent movie, Chloe Moretz gives an OUTSTANDING performance in this movie.
Winter's Bone - Standout performance from it's lead with a great plot.
Black Swan - Thrilling, the cinematography and artistic direction are very elegant and musical.
Blue Valentine - An emotionally compelling flick with a great performance from Michelle Williams.
Rabbit Hole - Nicole Kidman is brilliant here. I felt that she (personally) deserved the oscar, but eh.
True Grit - Great reinvention of the country classic, and with a great job by the Coen brothers, as always.
Waste Land - My favorite documentary of 2010, great and optimistic.
Waiting For Superman - A very eye opening documentary, akin to "The Inconvenient Truth".
Iron Man 2 - Not the best superhero movie ever, but acceptable.
The Fighter - A nice, if slightly overrated sports drama. Christian Bale gives a fantastic performance though, as did Melissa Leo.
Animal Kingdom - The best Australian flick of 2010, it's worth watching almost purely for the performance of.. uh... what's her name again? Oh right, Jacki Weaver, who was brilliant as a boss-like female figure.
Let Me In - The best horror flick of 2010, definitely watch it. It's engaging.
Catfish - Great, modern documentary about Facebook.
Exit Through The Gift Shop - Received a lot of controversy, it's undeniably entertaining.
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives - A great, visually enthralling film from Thailand.
Tangled - Nice, light-hearted typical Disney movie.
The Ghost Writer - Most underappreciated movie of 2010, by far. Definitely worth a watch.
L'Illusioniste - An ambient animated film that's quite brilliant in it's quietness.
Piranha 3D - Nice, gory, surprisingly well made gore flick.
Poetry - A really good South Korean drama, worth a watch if you'd give it a chance.