1. BlackTSQ

    OP BlackTSQ Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Austria
    So I installed a CFW on my friends switch a while ago, i also activated Auto RCM so he doesn't need a jig every time and can inject a payload on his own. Now recently he updated to 6.0 and of course Auto RCM was gone.
    Sadly i lost my jig, so i printed a new one. I was in a rush, so it didn't turn out to be the best quality.

    When I tried to enter RCM mode on my friends Switch it didn't work every time, but when it seemed to work (blackscreen, no nintendo logo but recognisable by my PC) i still wasn't able to inject the Payload and RCM wasn't detected by my PC.
    Just to make sure that nothings wrong on the PC side i tried it with my own Switch aswell, which worked immediatly.

    After further trouble shooting i realized that my friends Switch showed up as Nintendo Switch on my PC, also the joycons would still pair themselfes to the switch although the screen stayed black.


    Is it possible that i entered a similar looking mode instead of RCM?

    If this is already answered in a different post, feel free to point me there.

    Thanks for your help in advance :)
     
  2. Jayro

    Jayro MediCat Dev and Gameboy Modder
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    9,794
    Country:
    United States
    You just need a new jig, they're all over ebay for a few bucks.
     
  3. BlackTSQ

    OP BlackTSQ Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Austria
    He already ordered one. But it's gonna take a while till it arrives.

    I'm also not quite certain if it's really a problem with the Jig, 'cause i was able to get it to work with my own switch with just a few tries.
     
  4. anothertemper

    anothertemper Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    Are you sure it's the same Switch you hacked before? If he sent it for repairs or got a new one, it might be an unhackable model.
     
  5. BlackTSQ

    OP BlackTSQ Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Austria
    Yeah i'm sure. He only played backups and they still show up in OFW. And he probably would have said something if he did ^^

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Just to be clear, it could quite possible be the jigs fault, but i still find it weird that the switch doesn't boot normaly. Maybe that behavior occurs when the wrong pins are shortened. It looks like RCM until i connect it to the PC or pair the joycons.
     
  6. BionicGecko

    BionicGecko GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2018
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    A bit of a long shot as you probably did that, but just in case, did you try shutting down the switch completely by holding the power button for cca 12-15 seconds, then powering it on again to try to enter RCM?
     
  7. BlackTSQ

    OP BlackTSQ Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Austria
    Well i've shut down the switch with holding down the power button and via the menu, but since the jig didn't work 100% of the time i'm not sure if i ever entered RCM after shutting it down with holding the power button.

    Did nintendo change something with the powering off function in the menu with update 6.0?

    My personal switch is still on 5.1, there it always worked with both ways of shutting down.
     
  8. BionicGecko

    BionicGecko GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2018
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Well typically with AutoRCM on, the switch does not fully power off when using the menu; it switches back into RCM after a second or so, which is invisble to the user as in RCM the screen is off, there is no visual cue that the switch is not properly off. It has to be done via Hekate or the SX OS boot menu, or by holding the power button for 12ish seconds.

    Now I know this switch doens't have AutoRCM; maybe it's just crashed? You could maybe try shutting it down with this long-press method and then try booting in RCM again.
     
  9. BlackTSQ

    OP BlackTSQ Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Austria
    When I hold the powerbutton on the blackscreen and then power it on again i can boot into ofw without problems. I also rebooted the system multible times with either holding the power button, or via the menu.
     
  10. BionicGecko

    BionicGecko GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2018
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Yeah ok, that's why I said it was a long shot in my first message ;)

    Sorry I can't provide more help.
     
  11. BlackTSQ

    OP BlackTSQ Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2018
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Austria
    No Problem, thanks anyways ;)

    I'm gonna give you guys an update when the new Jig arrives
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - properly, doesnt,