Ragnarok DS problem

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by yoyoyo12, Feb 19, 2010.

Feb 19, 2010

Ragnarok DS problem by yoyoyo12 at 1:28 AM (2,122 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. yoyoyo12
    OP

    Newcomer yoyoyo12 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Is anyone else with the ROM of this game experiencing freezing problems as well? They seem to be random for me, and happen during battles, I'm playing the english ROM.
     
  2. taken

    Member taken GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    520
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No I got no problems with the game. I am using An Edge card with os1.7. What you using.
     
  3. Slyakin

    Member Slyakin See ya suckers

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,450
    Location:
    Soviet Slyakin
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, but I don't have any problems as well. What flashcart are you playing it on? I'm running an AceKard 2i with the latest loaders and AKAIO 1.5.1.
     
  4. yoyoyo12
    OP

    Newcomer yoyoyo12 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Ah oops, forgot to mention that. I'm using an R4
     
  5. Brocktree

    Member Brocktree GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    Australia
    Nope no freezing. I'm also using r4 1.18 no ysmenu.
     
  6. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using a CycloDS with the latest firmware and am experiencing no problems at all.
     
  7. Soriian

    Newcomer Soriian Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Consider your DS's Quality. The same has happened to me, but I know because my DS is a bit damaged from dropping it. (The L Button No longer Works because of it.) Aside from that, it should work properly. I'm using the R4 with YS Menu.
     
  8. miss_DSlite

    Member miss_DSlite GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    266
    Location:
    new york
    Country:
    United States
    o.O no problem 1
     
  9. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Works well for me [​IMG]
     
  10. Kuschel-Drow

    Member Kuschel-Drow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    419
    Location:
    Duisburg
    Country:
    Germany
    I'm using a M3 with the latest firmware (Touch Pod) no problem either. [​IMG]
     
  11. Tir

    Member Tir GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Australia
    I just got a freeze when I was in a skill menu, after 4 hours with no issues at all on a Cyclo. So the problem is very rare (but still annoying).
     
  12. Clydefrosch

    Member Clydefrosch GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,640
    Country:
    Germany
    you might wanna consider taking off all your games from the card once, letting some defrag programm run through, and then put them back on the card in one go again

    and also, try to unzip a new ro and put that in instead of the old one, sometimes a bit gets chopped of here or a byte is corrupted there, resulting in random crashes (i had to do that like 20 times for KH:Days, it kept freezing in new cutscenes)
     
  13. laxxe23

    Newcomer laxxe23 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    No freeze for me Im using the r4 card with slightly outdated firmware and ysmenu
     
  14. PeaHatPhantom

    Newcomer PeaHatPhantom Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I've been having similar problems with a dated R4, and it doesn't seem to matter whether or not I'm using Ysmenu.

    However, in my case, the game will load the first two or three times just fine, and then when I come back later to load it, it will hang on the very first white screen, and load no further.

    For the sake of curiosity, I checked the md5 dealie for both the rom on my card, and the one I originally loaded, and they were NOT the same.

    If this were a simple case of needing to be defragged, I'd think it would have affected my other roms on the card, but this has yet to be the case. Maybe I'm just unlucky.
     

Share This Page