Rabbids Go Home

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by pondake, Aug 18, 2010.

  1. pondake
    OP

    pondake Member

    Newcomer
    17
    0
    Aug 18, 2010
    United States
    hey guys,

    every time i play this game (Rabbids Go Home ) it goes white screen and does nothing...
    any help? [​IMG]
     
  2. seahorsepip

    seahorsepip GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    158
    0
    Feb 18, 2009
    Netherlands
    Netherlands
    tell me...you got a stupid r4 clone? [​IMG]
     
  3. Depravo

    Depravo KALSARIKÄNNIT

    Global Moderator
    GBAtemp Patron
    Depravo is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    5,252
    3,545
    Oct 13, 2008
    Purgatory
    Naming the flashcart and firmware you are using would go a long way to finding a solution.

    EDIT: Removed unnecessary pedantry. [​IMG]
     
  4. geoflcl

    geoflcl Permanent GBAtemp Newbie

    Member
    1,373
    79
    Jan 18, 2009
    United States
    Wrong section...?

    Also, it'd help if you'd tell us what card you're using. Thattaway, we can get somewhere.


    EDIT:
    Oh, c'mon, Depravo. That's just being nitpicky. [​IMG]
     
  5. seahorsepip

    seahorsepip GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    158
    0
    Feb 18, 2009
    Netherlands
    Netherlands
    but lets be nice hes a newbie and this is his first post and the best is his first post is not asking for roms [​IMG]
     
  6. pondake
    OP

    pondake Member

    Newcomer
    17
    0
    Aug 18, 2010
    United States
    hehe.. yeah i'm noob..
    sorry for skipping information, I got a original R4i Ultra...
     
  7. Depravo

    Depravo KALSARIKÄNNIT

    Global Moderator
    GBAtemp Patron
    Depravo is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    5,252
    3,545
    Oct 13, 2008
    Purgatory
    No such thing. You have one of the 'stupid r4 clones' that seahorsepip mentioned in his first reply. Try updating to the latest official firmware and if that doesn't work then do a little research into whether or not your card can run an alternate firmware such as YSMenu.
     
  8. pondake
    OP

    pondake Member

    Newcomer
    17
    0
    Aug 18, 2010
    United States
    I got the latest kernel from the original site (www.r4ultra.com) and it still doesn't work...
    so i need to try YSMenu?
     
  9. Depravo

    Depravo KALSARIKÄNNIT

    Global Moderator
    GBAtemp Patron
    Depravo is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    5,252
    3,545
    Oct 13, 2008
    Purgatory
    Yep. YSMenu may or may not work on your card but you could get lucky. Also, the AKAIO Mod may work but we can't discuss that as it was modified and distributed without the creators consent. You and Google are on your own.
     
  10. pondake
    OP

    pondake Member

    Newcomer
    17
    0
    Aug 18, 2010
    United States
    I got YSMenu on my r4 now.. but when I run it it says DLDI-Name is not supported...
     
  11. Dter ic

    Dter ic ~

    Member
    1,757
    45
    Feb 19, 2009
     
  12. pondake
    OP

    pondake Member

    Newcomer
    17
    0
    Aug 18, 2010
    United States
     
  13. Depravo

    Depravo KALSARIKÄNNIT

    Global Moderator
    GBAtemp Patron
    Depravo is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    5,252
    3,545
    Oct 13, 2008
    Purgatory
     
  14. Dter ic

    Dter ic ~

    Member
    1,757
    45
    Feb 19, 2009
    but there is one that Rockstar made i think but it's outdated
     
  15. pondake
    OP

    pondake Member

    Newcomer
    17
    0
    Aug 18, 2010
    United States
    Details?
     
  16. pondake
    OP

    pondake Member

    Newcomer
    17
    0
    Aug 18, 2010
    United States
    Details???????