R4I3D *Not Working DS Light*

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by vistauk, Jun 1, 2011.

Jun 1, 2011

R4I3D *Not Working DS Light* by vistauk at 10:16 PM (1,762 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. vistauk
    OP

    Newcomer vistauk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    R4I3D *Not Working DS Light*

    Code:
    http://www.r4i3d.com
    Just like to point out these cards don't work for DS Lights !!!!!

    everytime you place the card in the DS nothing comes up and nothing inserted
     
  2. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    that is doesnt work on a ds light, i can imagine, but.. does it work on a ds lite?
     
  3. tranfeer

    Member tranfeer GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    772
    Country:
    Austria
    Please stay away from these shameless clones, which stole the kernel from others.
    r4i3d.com stole kernel from r4ids.cn, which can make it bricked because of the hardware difference between these cards.
    r4isdhc.com has the same problem as r4i3d.com because they are the same on hardware.
    r4isdhc.com has removed the kernel stolen from r4ids.cn because too many users have reported this bug.
    Just have a look here:
    [​IMG]
    &
    http://www.r4isdhc.com/download_white/
     
  4. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
  5. vistauk
    OP

    Newcomer vistauk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    tryed.... all it says pleace insertert card into ds light
     
  6. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
    The card is probably bricked. You'll have to buy a new and better card. If you have access to another card you could try running firmware, then switching the cards before pressing start, but it's probably broken, so it wouldn't work on a DSi either.
     
  7. tranfeer

    Member tranfeer GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    772
    Country:
    Austria
    vistauk, you should ask some suggestions before you get a flashcard.
     
  8. NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU

    Member NES SNES V.B. N64 G.C. Wii WiiU Now with extra redundancy!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    The EoF
    Country:
    Australia
    Yep, don't go buying cheap r4 clones. If you're short of money get an Acekard 2i, if you've got some cash to spare get a SuperCard DSTWO.
     

Share This Page