R4i ultra, with YSmenu?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Range-TE, Nov 8, 2009.

Nov 8, 2009

R4i ultra, with YSmenu? by Range-TE at 6:21 AM (3,041 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Range-TE
    OP

    Member Range-TE GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    546
    Country:
    Indonesia
    hi, i just bought a DSi (i previously have a DS phat with R4+YSmenu)
    and the store gave me an R4i Ultra. I tried to use YSmenu with it, but it wouldnt work! i tried the R4 Firmware didnt work either, then i tried a firmware from r4ultra.com and that worked. but the cheat.dat wont be read by the firmware. please help
    and yes, i am positively sure i installed YSmenu correctly.

    one last question though, the store gave me 2 choices, the R4i SDHC or the R4i. the R4i turned out to be The R4i Ultra. did i make the right choice?
    and if you have any other info about the R4i, please tell me.

    thx in advance.
    (im thinking about getting AK2i)
     
  2. cod4r

    Newcomer cod4r Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    I think it only works with R4 firmwares and official carts..R4i's and others are just clones and fakes.
     
  3. Range-TE
    OP

    Member Range-TE GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    546
    Country:
    Indonesia
    so are there any other firmware options for my R4i?
     
  4. laxman0220

    Member laxman0220 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I think your r4 ultra is an Acekard clone. Therefor, you have to use instructions to set it up with acekard.
    Try using akysauto
     
  5. Range-TE
    OP

    Member Range-TE GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    546
    Country:
    Indonesia
    ooh, i will try it! thanks
     

Share This Page