R4i RTS Quad Firmware

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Gaboros, Dec 30, 2010.

Dec 30, 2010

R4i RTS Quad Firmware by Gaboros at 5:48 PM (7,312 Views / 0 Likes) 42 replies

  1. Gaboros
    OP

    Member Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Hungary
    R4i RTS Quad Firmware​
    WoodR4 for M3 1.20c​
    YSM3 with RetroGameFan's 6.43​
    R4i RTS 2.8​

    iTouch 3.9​


    It is 4 in 1 firmware pack which is contains the newest iTouch firmware, the original R4i RTS firmware and my WoodR4 for M3, YSM3.

    When you copy everything on your SD card iTouch firmware is loaded. You can load WoodR4 for M3 and YSM3 from there by the nds files. There is the R4iRTS.nds which can load the original R4iRTS firmware but currently it is bugged when you try to load from iTouchDS. You have to load Wood and boot it from there, and the R4i RTS firmware will boot.

    Not in development anymore. Everything is included in the Penta Boot but in a more better way, and that is more useful for the R4i RTS users. [​IMG]
    Code:
    http://gbatemp.net/t272251-r4i-rts-penta-boot

    You can read further information about my WoodR4 for M3 and YSM3 from here:

    Code:
    http://gbatemp.net/t268715-woodr4-for-m3
    Cheers! [​IMG]
     


  2. .Chris

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Nice! Thanks again gaboros! [​IMG]
     
  3. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,726
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Awesome news for R4i RTS users [​IMG]
    I am linking this to The Quad-Boot [​IMG]
    EDIT: This should be in the M3 Section since it is an M3 product
     
  4. .Chris

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    But is it possible to make a quad-boot with the original R4?
     
  5. amaro

    Member amaro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    S.A.C. Loures - Lisboa
    Country:
    Portugal
    it's about time!
     
  6. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,726
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Did you try the R4iRTS.nds from my Quad-Boot on the iTouch?
     
  7. Gaboros
    OP

    Member Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Hungary
    I know this should be in the M3 section. But I think if an R4i RTS user wants to look something for his card first he will do here. [​IMG]
    You know I bought my DS second hand with that R4i RTS card. When I bought a never know anything about the flashcards, I just know there is an R4 card which can load games, lol. Then after a while a tried to look after some other firmwares with no luck. I also tarted to search in this section. [​IMG]
    Then I do some researches on it a found out it is made by the M3 team so a continued there and I started to make my own ideas on that card. But that is an other story. [​IMG]
     
  8. Gaboros
    OP

    Member Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Hungary
    No luck with your R4iRTS.nds. Don't know why isn't it loaded. The Sakura have the same compatibility so I think it must work. The R4i RTS original firmware also can not load any of them.
    All will try to found out something. [​IMG]
     
  9. AndroidDem0man

    Member AndroidDem0man GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Works on M3 Real. and its awesome too.
    The itouch gui is actually awesome. lol. it works great!
     
  10. Juanmatron

    Member Juanmatron Slater Color

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,667
    Location:
    SEGA's World
    Country:
    Spain
    Pretty idiot use this in M3 Real when you can use Quad Boot.
     
  11. Gaboros
    OP

    Member Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Hungary
    I can't say anything the compatibility of this pack on M3 because I don't have that card. I can only say something about on WoodR4 for M3 and YSM3.
    This pack was optimized for R4i RTS so better idea to listen to someone who has that card. [​IMG]
    So yeah, you are right. [​IMG]
     
  12. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,726
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Wait a second, were you able to load roms on iTouch with the M3 real?
     
  13. Vulpes Abnocto

    Former Staff Vulpes Abnocto Drinks, Knows Things

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,600
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, there's a simple solution to that.

    It'll be moved to M3 and a link to it will be left in the R4 section.



    (Personally I think it's fucking stupid that M3 made a card with the R4 label, but that's just my opinion)
     
  14. Gaboros
    OP

    Member Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Hungary
    I'm not surprised about that because I have removed every card check from the nds game loader so I think it should work on any card which can load the menu. (not sure about that!)
    I'm surprised about he could boot it with the loader.eng [​IMG]
     
  15. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,726
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Try and make a loader file for the M3 Real and a patch so I can patch the files needed.
     
  16. amaro

    Member amaro GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    S.A.C. Loures - Lisboa
    Country:
    Portugal
    this not work on M3Real!
     
  17. Gaboros
    OP

    Member Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Hungary
    Yeah, I don't think this version of iTouch or R4i RTS would work on M3Real. WoodR4 for M3 and YSM3 is working, but this back wasn't made for M3!
     
  18. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    so, iTouch 3.9 nows works on R4iRTS even loading roms successfully?
     
  19. AndroidDem0man

    Member AndroidDem0man GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. infact i can.

    Edit: WOAH. Well err. i realized this wasnt the only firmware i had On my m3...... Well. err.
    I also had the M3iSakuReal English edition. Looks like i forgot to delete it when i tested xD

    Also with it i had Wood M3 and YSm3 on it. and touchpod. and m3 sakura. also adding ItouchDS
    And they all play all the games i throw at em. so im fine.
     
  20. Gaboros
    OP

    Member Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Hungary
    Looks like it does. Even the slow motion function is working but the original firmware of R4i RTS doesn't know it. I have only downloaded these files and put on my sd card. I have patched the it_firegame.eng. But I think if I only put the files on the SD card it just would working on it. [​IMG]
    http://filetrip.net/f23257-iTouch-Firmware-3-9.html
     

Share This Page