r4ds pro

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by woof811, Dec 10, 2008.

Dec 10, 2008

r4ds pro by woof811 at 9:44 PM (5,169 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. woof811
    OP

    Newcomer woof811 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hello all i know all about the various fakes and copies of the r4ds and was wondering had anyone bought the r4ds pro that ozmodchips and dealextreme are selling ?


    ozmodchips - http://www.ozmodchips.com/r4-ds-r4ds-pro-p-25.html

    dealextreme - http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.17649

    im asuming both are the same ?

    i was wondering how well supported they are and how the build quality was and also how game compatibility was ?

    im a big fan of the r4ds having bought at least 30 for friends and family and as its got no support anymore i was hopeing for some other team to bring out a reliable good quality upgrade .

    ps. been buying edge ds lately and have no complaints at all.

    woof811.
     
  2. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    don't get it
    it is a FAKE/CLONE

    just stay away form ANY type for R4

    it WAS GOOD
    but now
    it BAD
     
  3. woof811
    OP

    Newcomer woof811 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok mate .

    ive been very happy with the edge ds ive been buying lately and was just wondering how the r4ds pro was and if anyone had bought one .

    ill stick to the edge ds for now [​IMG])

    woof811.
     
  4. OzModChips

    Member OzModChips GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    570
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    R4DS pro comes out of the same factory as acekard 2.1
    same PCB, same everything
    there are no bugs it seems currently

    we are just sick of customers buying r4 on its own, and then buying 8gb cards from somewhere else, and then complaining they don't work.
     
  5. mi986

    Newcomer mi986 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Australia
    If the R4 Pro is a clone of Acekard 2, can i use the Acekard firmware on it?
     
  6. AeroHex

    Banned AeroHex Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    Australia
    you bet
     
  7. OzModChips

    Member OzModChips GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    570
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Interesting...i never tried
    let me try


    edit: ok, it semi works...not really though
     
  8. TodayiSawMyHeroF

    Member TodayiSawMyHeroF GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    To your right.
    Country:
    United States
    Well, www.thedsdeals.com sells "real" R4's, although they're unimaginably cheap.
     
  9. bollocks

    Member bollocks GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    662
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    apparently (according to someone on dealextreme at least) the acekard 2 firmware works properly if you have two copies of the akmenu4.nds file, one name akmenu4.nds and one named _DS_MENU.DAT

    i can confirm that that certainly works to use the R4 Pro menu on an Acekard 2 anyway. games run, it saves, and everything. so (assuming it works the other way around), congratulations - if you've bought one of these, you've actually got a better card than you thought! now get AKAIO and never look back damnit.
     
  10. Tboy182

    Newcomer Tboy182 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    well i just ordered an r4ds pro online after finding out there aren't any other r4s available and without realising it's a fake clone of the original

    now i'm worrying about whether it'll work properly and whether it'll cause my ds to malfunction

    should i be worrying???
     
  11. OzModChips

    Member OzModChips GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    570
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    No. Relax, download some acekard firmware, rename is to _ds_menu.dat, and enjoy your card
     
  12. Nadz

    Newcomer Nadz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Australia
    I bought an R4DS pro off Ozmodchips and it's working perfectly. Does the old R4ds cheat editor work with the pro cart?
     
  13. rumy

    Newcomer rumy Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I just bought a R4DS Pro from Ozmodchips, it works great ..... hopefully won't run in to trouble later but I am going to order another one now !
    Didn't know that there are chips out there that can brick your DS .... makes me worry now. Should I be worried or is it all hype as I have friends that want the same as I have now but I don't want to help them out if there is a chance that their DS will die?
     
  14. Poltergeist

    Newcomer Poltergeist Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Australia
    I bought one of these from Ozmodchips and it seems that all roms are compatible, however, none of the saves work. I've made sure they have the same name and that they are in the same folder as their roms (root) but when I try to continue, whilst there is a record of the save, its always at 0%, as in the initial save, despite having saved numerous times, further into the game.
     
  15. Sammy_Sparrow96

    Newcomer Sammy_Sparrow96 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    i have a R4DS Pro i like it it works fine but i cant figure out how to get cheats on it
     
  16. Sammy_Sparrow96

    Newcomer Sammy_Sparrow96 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    nadz



    the old cheat editor dosent work for R4DS Pro if you can get codes to work could you tell me how and by the way i live in Austrailia sydney and i got my R4DS Pro from parklea markets they have heaps of flash carts there
     

Share This Page