R4DS Error,help

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by lolzed, Jan 15, 2009.

Jan 15, 2009

R4DS Error,help by lolzed at 11:01 AM (1,175 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. lolzed
    OP

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    hi,i don't own an r4,but my friend wanted me to do somethings
    I updated it for him,1.18 from www.r4.cn and then when I opened it,it had this error,it doesn't go to the menu(the one with moonshell,games,slot-2)i don't understand it(in Korean or Chinese??)so may i know what files should be in the root?
    Thanks!
    btw:I have no idea if it's a fake(tell me how to know)but i copied the files from another r4 and there's a new error.BUT IT WORKS ON THE OTHER R4(the one from which i copied,not the error one)maybe it's from the region?It's bought from Hong Kong
     
  2. leslieliang

    Newcomer leslieliang Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Chicago
    Country:
    United States
    Dude, you got the firmware from the wrong site. Look at the address on the box it shipped it, unless your friend lost it. In that case, try http://www.r4ds.cn, because http://www.r4.cn is a clone website.
     
  3. lolzed
    OP

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    oops,sorry,I meant to say yes,www.r4ds.cn,it skipped my mind [​IMG]
     
  4. lolzed
    OP

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    double,weirdly post [​IMG] sorry
     
  5. xxkae

    Newcomer xxkae Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    You should probably just replace it with old firmwares.
     

Share This Page