R4-SDHC Help

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by ambc_666, Aug 24, 2009.

Aug 24, 2009

R4-SDHC Help by ambc_666 at 10:03 AM (1,633 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. ambc_666
    OP

    Newcomer ambc_666 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I recently got an R4-SDHC Upgrade card, having alot of problems with it.

    the software from r4i-sdhc.com works but it gives an error when i go to launch a game thru multimedia or crashes if i go into the game part on the menu.
    any other software i have tried comes up with "? Menu" and doesnt boot anything
    i have tried the YSMenu from the other thread and i get the "? menu" - the only time i dont get the error is when i include the R4.dat on the root of the sd card from the rar i get from r4i-sdhc.com but i still get the crashing/error when launching a game as above.
    I am using a 4gb sd card, i have tried a 2 and 1 gb card as well - same issue. All the cards work on a m3 so i know they work.

    The sticking paper into the R4 card doesnt work, i am putting the correct files to the root of the sd card, the date and time are both correct. Have read 3 forums for this and still cant work it out. anyone help at all? i did read a few threads on here talking about an update they are waiting on for this card, but limited info on those threads, anyone shed some light on it please?
     
  2. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Fresh™

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    I'm guessing you either grabbed the wrong firmware (R4 and R4i firmwares are both on that site, side by side) or you aren't putting all the files you extracted from the firmware onto the microSD card. I'd format the card first, just ensure that isn't a problem.
     
  3. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    wait
    ur trying to launch games from moonshell?
    u cant do that
     
  4. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Fresh™

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, you can.
     
  5. ambc_666
    OP

    Newcomer ambc_666 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tried launching from moonshell and ive tried launching through the firmware that comes with it.

    i have v1.09b, i have the one on the right of that site, not the red one [​IMG] although i tried the red one as well.

    i put all 4 files on the root of the sd card, this right?
    moonmemo
    moonshl2
    R4iMenu
    R4.dat

    i formatted through windows, tried FAT and FAT32 and also formatted through the panasonic program.

    been at this 5 hours in total and its doing my head in [​IMG]

    i tried doing it through R4YSauto guide also, i picked 1, 2, 3 & 4 and none worked [​IMG]
     
  6. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Fresh™

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't personally used R4YSauto, but I'm pretty sure there is a separate method for DSTT clones, and the R4-SDHC is a DSTT clone.

    You may have a fake cart. Yes, they make fakes of a clone of an outdated cart.
     
  7. ambc_666
    OP

    Newcomer ambc_666 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so if its a fake cart it is useless?
     
  8. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Fresh™

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    Most fakes of other cards can usually be made to work to some degree, so the same might apply here, I just have no idea how to go about it. I'd recommend returning it.
     
  9. InsanityToTheMax

    Newcomer InsanityToTheMax Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    You're soul...
    Country:
    Canada
    Hmm. either return it or you can use YSMenu by reading this thread [​IMG]
    http://www.gbatemp.net/lofiversion/index.php/t155479.html
    Apparently you don't need the game button anymore by following the instructions.. [​IMG]

    Oh.. and make sure you have these files on the root of you're card

    R4.dat
    R4iMenu (folder)
     
  10. ashley.ince

    Newcomer ashley.ince Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ive got one of these cards, if it comes in a black box, and has a green pcb you need the files from the left (green) side. Format your sd using windows (Fat32 is fine) put all the stuff out the rar/zip file onto your card, and it should work with most games. I've no problems with mine using a 4gb kingston. Dont use the red ones unless its an r4i
     
  11. ambc_666
    OP

    Newcomer ambc_666 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sounds like a plan [​IMG]

    i tried that ashley, i get "application halted!!!" error when running a game from multimedia.

    i did try YSMenu but ill have another go with it tonight, i think i made a mess of it last time so ill try it and if it dont work its going back i suppose [​IMG]
     
  12. InsanityToTheMax

    Newcomer InsanityToTheMax Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    You're soul...
    Country:
    Canada
    You can't run a game in multimedia [​IMG] (with a few hacks you can) but yeah.. Just use the link i gave you and follow every single instruction [​IMG] they VWALLA!@#!#(didn't spell that right.. but w.e) You can play roms .. omfg?
     
  13. ambc_666
    OP

    Newcomer ambc_666 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    that may be why then [​IMG]

    i got it working from that link [​IMG] thank you very much for the help [​IMG]
     

Share This Page