R4 (or N5) infinite loading

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Spider123, Sep 18, 2010.

Sep 18, 2010
  1. Spider123
    OP

    Newcomer Spider123 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    Hi guys, I'm new here so sorry if I do anything wrong. I decided to put this here because it's an R4 clone but if it goes somewhere else, my bad. Without further ado, my issue:

    I decided I wanted to update my firmware today, so I copied and pasted all the main files (system, DS Menu etc.) into an extra folder in case anything went wrong and replaced the system folder with the new root one. I started up my Ds and it worked fine, but then I realised I didn't put the new DS Menu file. I replaced the old one and strted up my DS again, although this time it was stuck in an infinite loading scree. I put back the old DS Menu file and tried again, same thing. At this point I just said forget and put back all the old files, still loading. I really have no idea what to do, I assumed if I put back all the old files it would work like before but apparently not, is my N5 broken or can I still fix it?
     
  2. alidsl

    Member alidsl I am now a lurker

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,823
    Location:
    Kanto - Pallet Town
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This happened to me when I had my n5, it worked after I used the panasonic sd formatter and formatted my micro sd
     
  3. Spider123
    OP

    Newcomer Spider123 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    So I pretty much search it up on Google and take it from there? What exactly would it do, and why would it change from the way my SD was an hour ago?
     
  4. Spider123
    OP

    Newcomer Spider123 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    Man thanks a lot, it's working now [​IMG]. Now to take a look at the tutorial and update the RIGHT way.
     

Share This Page