R4 Not loading

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by TR88, Nov 1, 2008.

Nov 1, 2008

R4 Not loading by TR88 at 5:05 PM (3,714 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. TR88
    OP

    Newcomer TR88 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Unlike my other topic, I also own a R4 Revolution. It once worked, doesn't seem so. So a while back, I wanted to update my fireware and I did so. Before I did it, I had a feeling something weird might happen, so I saved my old junk into another folder, containing my old firmware and everything else. So when I did it, like I guessed, it failed to boot up, just continued with the loading screen. So I went to put my old junk back in the R4 including the firmware and what happens, it doesn't load up. So I spent countless hours trying to fix it, getting different firmwires and trying to see what was wrong with it. It fails to load, just stays on the loading screen. Most of my other friends who own an R4 say it is broken, do you agree? And unfortunately, at that time, my computer broke and I've lost that SD card...(I'm an idoit and so is HP)So I won't be to much help with remembering the old firmwire and some questions. I'd appreciate any help, thx.
     


  2. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When it's stuck at "loading..." it could mean anything, it could even be the MicroSD not making perfect contact with the R4.

    Also, what "firmware" did you update to? If you know it's a real R4, then try redownloading 1.18 from http://www.r4ds.cn
     
  3. TR88
    OP

    Newcomer TR88 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah it is a real R4, I tried downloading the firmwire and using it and it continues to do it. At the time, I think I updated to 1.17
     
  4. NDStemp

    Member NDStemp GBAtemp?! No! NDStemp

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    627
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    go to www.r4ds.cn for the latest firmware

    I bet you a rom corrupted it, thats why it's stuck at the loading screen
     
  5. TR88
    OP

    Newcomer TR88 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    That is probably it and the latest firmwire is 18 and that was the one I just tried using, which failed. So...what now?
     
  6. eubep

    Newcomer eubep Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Free install of 1.18 instead of overwriting previous version might work. Format your microsd and start fresh.
     
  7. TR88
    OP

    Newcomer TR88 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, it failed, maybe an old firmware?
     
  8. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    it's either your r4 or your SDcard is defective
     
  9. TR88
    OP

    Newcomer TR88 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Most likely the R4, it once worked but I think it became corrupted and hit the grave in the loading session. The Micro SD works though, I once used it for my phone.
     
  10. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    bring it to the store you got it from,have them check it out,plus if it crashes their computer,its just fun to see it lol
     
  11. ComplicatioN

    Member ComplicatioN Broken Barriers

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    Thousand Sunny
    Country:
    Australia
    ii think its your sd
     
  12. agentgamma

    Member agentgamma I dont know what to put here

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    876
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Try re formatting the SD.
    If that doesnt work try another microsd.
    If they both dont work in the R4 but work in other devices, then you probably need a new flash card [​IMG]
     
  13. Salami

    Newcomer Salami Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Yea reformat.I had that once stuck in the loading screen.Format the card putting the files back in fixed the problem
     
  14. TR88
    OP

    Newcomer TR88 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, yes, yes, I have reformatted it 1000x now. I'll try another Micro SD when I get another...I think I'll be buying a 2G sooner or later since I lost my old one, overall, I believe it is my Flashcart. Why? Because since this R4 seems to be not working, I used that MicroSD on my new clone R4, R4 Deluxe, and it works fine. Except my R4 Deluxe won't work with my EZ Flash and that is why I want this R4 fixed so I can play GBA games also, my friend is low on money so I want to give him this R4 so he can at least get some games to play.
     
  15. itsRANDELL

    Member itsRANDELL GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    Hercules,CA
    Country:
    United States
    that happened to me once. it was MicroSD that was causing the problem. Turns out I had a fake sandisk card. It didn't say the serial code in the back.
     
  16. FaRReR

    Member FaRReR GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    the Internet
    Country:
    Australia
    hoo... but I digress.

    It sounds to me like you want to buy a new one, or an M3 Simply, which is what I've got... or one of the slot-2's.
     
  17. VLinh

    Member VLinh GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Canada
    so what happened? howd he break his R4? =D
     
  18. Daihatsuboy

    Newcomer Daihatsuboy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    Last time my R4 was having problems, I ran a chkdsk on it and it found corrupt data and fixed it.
     
  19. Mentz

    Newcomer Mentz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Location:
    Italy, Rome
    Country:
    Italy
    I think you got a fake R4...
    Only fake R4 freeze on loading (if there isn't no SD problem).

    Try to understand what kind of fake you got...
    R4 PLUS, R4 LINKER, R4 II, R4 III...
     
  20. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    hope you fix your problems soon,and are you positively sure your r4 ain't a fake?
     

Share This Page