r4 loading screen of death?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by wangin, Jul 26, 2010.

Jul 26, 2010

r4 loading screen of death? by wangin at 4:04 AM (1,159 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. wangin
    OP

    Newcomer wangin Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    So after trying to get the Girl's side 1st love translation working, I decided to get the YSmenu, which didn't work. So i downloaded the latest firmware (v.1.18, i believe) from the official r4 site.
    And then I found out that my r4 was a fake. (r4 SDHC)
    And after formatting, I copied all my backup files (from when it was working) on to my r4, but it still didn't work.
    I've tried a bunch of youtube videos, and none of them worked either.
    Help please?
     
  2. Canonbeat234

    Member Canonbeat234 Redeemed Temper

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Japan
    Well you're screwed. Stop pirating.
     
  3. .Chris

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    who doesnt pirate and i a member of this gbatemp?
     
  4. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's just the danger of buying fake R4 flashcarts.
    They often don't care about making a quality product that'll last, or even supporting it, they just care about exploiting the well known R4 name to make a sale.

    All you can really do is learn from this, and buy a good flashcart to replace it, something like an original R4 (no DSi, no SDHC), an Acekard 2i, or a supercard DStwo.
     
  5. Kiaku

    Member Kiaku GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    try downloading the firmware files for your r4 sdhc from filetrip and replace it? who knows it might work cause the firmware files that you backup are sometimes different from the new one, as if the firmware you had would know what your microSD was like before it was formatted... iono but just try it.
     
  6. GreatCrippler

    Member GreatCrippler Greatness Fallen

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Country:
    United States
    The R4-SDHC does have it's own official firmware. It's usually 6 months to a year behind current games, but it is something. YSmenu is also a viable option. It works fine on an R4-SDHC.
     
  7. wangin
    OP

    Newcomer wangin Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Ugh. New flashcard? >___>
    so on my box, it said go to "www.r4ultra.com" so I went, looking for a new firmware. but my computer couldn't find "www.r4ultra.com"
    AND then i try with a YSmenu. Gah. There's still a black loading screen. >__> I'm using a YSmenu generator, so I'm not sure if YSmenu just takes a long time to load, if I did something wrong while setting up the YSmenu, or if my flashcard is just screwed.
     
  8. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  9. wangin
    OP

    Newcomer wangin Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Gah. I've tried the linkfox firmware thing before. didn't work.
    i'm wondering. is it that since I downloaded the latest r4 OFFICIAL firmware that I have the loading screen now?
     
  10. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The official R4 firmware won't run on the R4 Ultra. It won't damage it permanently but it definitely won't load if that's the one you're using. It needs to be the R4 Ultra firmware.
     
  11. wangin
    OP

    Newcomer wangin Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT:
    So I got my r4 working again.
    But it seems that it can only run the 1.35 version..?
    Is there anyway for it to load a more updated version?
     
  12. fearofshorts

    Member fearofshorts GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Sorry. The firmwares are (usually) designed to run only on particular flashcarts.
    And, unfortunately, I don't think that there is a single R4 first-party firmware out there which supports that game. Wood might have had its loaders updated, but that won't work with your cart.

    The only solution is either to pray that your flashcart maker releases a new firmware or get an AceKard 2i or a DSTwo.
     

Share This Page