R4 Deluxe not loading roms

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by TR88, Nov 1, 2008.

Nov 1, 2008

R4 Deluxe not loading roms by TR88 at 4:58 PM (3,785 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. TR88
    OP

    Newcomer TR88 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Recently, I just received my R4 Deluxe, I got the firmware(V1.20) for it, since it came with no disc. Anyhow, it loaded up fine and when I went to load up one of my NDS Roms, the game didn't start and both screens were white. Also, I own a EZ Flash 3 in 1 and I downloaded the 3 in 1 GBA Exploader by Rudolph on my R4 and when I went to use it, it said "3in1 expansion not found Please redo from start (A) :Confirm"

    If you could help, that would be great. My guess is, the R4 Deluxe doesn't support 3 in 1 or I shouldn't be using this firmware.
     
  2. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    wtf is an r4 deluxe? another shitty clone? *facepalm*
     
  3. Sonicandtails

    Member Sonicandtails GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah seriously, I don't think any of us have even heard of an R4 Deluxe. It's easily a clone.

    The firmware looks like it should be here: http://www.r4deluxe.com/cn/
     
  4. TR88
    OP

    Newcomer TR88 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it is a clone from what I see. Any help would be good though....or you can help me fix my R4 Revolution, which would be better...
     
  5. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Instead of Ridicule TRY HELPING!!!

    GEEEEEEEEZE enough of the R4 clone/fake slander not everyone knows what to buy and not to buy!


    @TR88 use the firmware in Sonicandtails link above ... If not get back to us in this thread [​IMG]
     
  6. TR88
    OP

    Newcomer TR88 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Thx, yeah, I owned an R4 Revolution but it seems to of stopped working, trying to get that fixed. Also, I could only buy R4s from Ebay or Amazon at the time and I wanted one for my birthday, I didn't look into it that good and ended up buying this clone on Amazon.

    I'll try out the Sonicandtails link above and tell you how it goes, thx for the help!
     
  7. TR88
    OP

    Newcomer TR88 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Well this isn't good...now it continues to say loading and that is it.

    EDIT: Tried it again and now it loads up again but games continue to not load, I've only tried one rom though. I should try another >_
     
  8. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  9. TR88
    OP

    Newcomer TR88 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    No Disk at all, it is the R4 Deluxe. All that it came with was the R4 and USB.
     
  10. Sonicandtails

    Member Sonicandtails GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    432
    Country:
    United States
    I've had that error before for the 3in1, it's the connection. Just pull it out, clean it, and put it back in. Should work eventually. Also, if it's booting homebrew, I can't see a reason why it won't boot good dumps. Try using a clean dump of a ROM.
     
  11. TR88
    OP

    Newcomer TR88 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Darn, I cleaned it and when I tried to load it up again it said the same thing ._.
     
  12. TR88
    OP

    Newcomer TR88 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Roms work on Deluxe just not EZ Flash 3 in 1
     

Share This Page