R4 Compatability?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Taellon, Jun 25, 2010.

Jun 25, 2010

R4 Compatability? by Taellon at 9:21 PM (1,205 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Taellon
    OP

    Member Taellon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Canada
    So my first flash cart, like many others, was an R4. It's an original and not a clone. A few months ago I decided it was time to upgrade, partially because the 2GB limit wasn't cutting it anymore with a ton of shuffling all the time, but also because I was looking into getting a DSi XL at the time(3DS doused that desire). But I got an Acekard2i anyways.

    I have 2 DS lites, I bought a second one after my original started having game-crippling problems(mic doesn't work, R-button doesn't work even after trying all the tricks). I feel like I'm droning on here so I'll get to the point.

    My Acekard2i works in both DS lite units, as do all my games, however my R4 only works in my newer unit. Anybody have any idea why this could be?

    See until recently, I was content to just leave it that way and just use the other DS lite for trading pokemon between my games(retail and not). But I just put a new replacement shell on the old DS just for kicks and it turns out that now the old DS is working almost as good as new(R-button works 95% of the time now instead of the old 5% of the time). So I figured if my old DS is fully functional now then why not use my R4 in it for various purposes.

    So can anybody help me out with getting my R4 to work on my old DS now?
     
  2. Inunah

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    This is probably a connection problem. Try the paper trick.
     
  3. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There's also an alternative paper trick which you can find in the Acekard guide in my sig. There's also a 3rd paper trick, i've yet to update the guide yet though.
     
  4. Taellon
    OP

    Member Taellon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Canada
    Tried paper tricks still doesn't work. I also put Wood R4(previously using YSmenu) on it to see if that would make a difference but it doesn't. Any other ideas?
     
  5. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    What does it do exactly o.0? I mean there are quite a few things that can happen when putting in an R4...
     
  6. Taellon
    OP

    Member Taellon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Canada
    When I put it in and start up the system it behaves as if there isn't a DS card at all. Even with the paper tricks it still doesn't get recognized.
     
  7. Taellon
    OP

    Member Taellon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Canada
    Any further advice for how I can get my R4 working in my old DSlite?
     

Share This Page