1. Fiesty Panda

    OP Fiesty Panda Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    United States
    I have an R4DS SDHC and I was wondering if it's possible to make it not boot into its firmware as soon as I turn the DS on. I find myself playing GBA games and using download play a lot, and its a pain to have to take out the R4, turn it on then plug it back in everytime, and yes, I know I can play GBA games within the R4.

    Firmware 1.23

    Cheers, Alec
     
  2. Pendor

    Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    You could use Back to the Firmware by Yasu.

    I can't give you a direct link because Yasu doesn't like that. You'll have to search it by yourself here.
     
  3. EpicPie

    EpicPie GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United States
    Use YSmenu, you can boot to the DS Menu without having to take out your R4 card.
     
  4. Fiesty Panda

    OP Fiesty Panda Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    United States
    I never got YSmenu to work for me, I might figure it out if there isn't any other solution. Back to the firmware works, and I could rename it as moonshell and have it be the second icon, but I've gotten used to having that be GBA Exploader. Thanks for the suggestions though.
     
  5. Pendor

    Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    Back to the Firmware is also included in YSMenu. I forgot to add that.
     
  6. Rayder

    Rayder Mostly lurking lately....
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,609
    Country:
    United States
    In the options menu of your DS, set the booting to auto. Hold "B" when you turn on the DS and it will go straight to GBA mode.
     
  7. iSubaru

    iSubaru Kitsune
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    379
    Country:
    Poland
    I have used R4YSauto and it works nicely, I tried by-hand method and didn't worked as well so maybe You should give it a try to R4YSauto
     
  8. 8BitWalugi

    8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,446
    Country:
    Australia
    From what i know, the autoboot is a hardware thing.
    Use back to the firmware (For R4 Firmware) or use YSMenu which has back to the firmware in it.

    Hope i helped in the slightest manner.


    -8BitWalugi
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Automatically, Starting,